San Diego FC vs San Jose Earthquakes prediction — MLS · Thu 10 Sept · 03:30 UK

MLS · Thu 10 Sept · 03:30 UK
San Diego FC 47Draw 23San Jose Earthquakes 31
Our call before kickoff
69%
San Diego FC or draw
Missed
3.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
79%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
70%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
71%

How it finished

San Jose Earthquakes beat San Diego FC 3–2. Bawler's model favoured San Diego FC at 47% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave San Jose Earthquakes 31%. It forecast 3.6 goals; the match produced 5. San Diego FC had 10 shots (6 on target) to San Jose Earthquakes' 11 (6), with 53% of the ball against 47%.

San Diego FCFull-time statsSan Jose…
53%Possession47%
10Shots11
6Shots on target6
1Corners3
3Saves4
12Fouls17
3Offsides1
2Yellow cards4
1Red cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSan Diego FC or draw 69%San Jose Earthquakes won (31% called)
Total goals3.65
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 88%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

San Diego FCSan Jose Earthquakes
2.0
Goals+0.4
1.6
15.0
Shots+2.1
12.9
4.8
On target+1.1
5.9
5.0
Corners+2.0
6.9
San Diego FCSan Jose Earthquakes
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
7.1
Shots+0.9
6.2
2.2
On target+0.6
2.8
2.3
Corners+0.9
3.3
San Diego FCSan Jose Earthquakes
1.4
Goals+0.3
1.2
7.9
Shots+1.2
6.7
2.6
On target+0.5
3.1
2.6
Corners+1.0
3.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals88%
San Diego FC to score87%
San Jose Earthquakes to score80%
Over 2.5 goals71%

First half — what we expected

San Diego FC
61%
to score before half-time
San Jose Earthquakes
47%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

San Diego FCSan Jose Earthquakes
7.11st-half shots6.2
2.21st-half shots on target2.8
2.31st-half corners3.3

First-half chances

66%Chance of 6+ shots54%
41%Chance of 8+ shots30%
61%Chance of 2+ shots on target73%
20%Chance of 4+ shots on target31%
63%Chance of 2+ corners79%
23%Chance of 4+ corners40%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · San Diego FC7.17.9
Shots · San Jose Earthquakes6.26.7
Shots on target · San Diego FC2.22.6
Shots on target · San Jose Earthquakes2.83.1
Corners · San Diego FC2.32.6
Corners · San Jose Earthquakes3.33.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 3San Diego FC 1 · Draws 0 · San Jose Earthquakes 2
San Jose Earthquakes in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Apr 2026San Jose Earthquakes 3–0 San Diego FC
Sept 2025San Diego FC 0–1 San Jose Earthquakes
Aug 2025San Jose Earthquakes 1–2 San Diego FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won San Diego FC vs San Jose Earthquakes?

San Jose Earthquakes beat San Diego FC 3–2. Bawler's model favoured San Diego FC at 47% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave San Jose Earthquakes 31%. It forecast 3.6 goals; the match produced 5. San Diego FC had 10 shots (6 on target) to San Jose Earthquakes' 11 (6), with 53% of the ball against 47%.

What was the final score in San Diego FC vs San Jose Earthquakes?

San Diego FC 2–3 San Jose Earthquakes, played on 10 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with San Diego FC 47%, the draw 23% and San Jose Earthquakes 31%.

What were the stats in San Diego FC vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Full-time: Possession 53%–47%, Shots 10–11, Shots on target 6–6, Corners 1–3, Saves 3–4, Fouls 12–17, Offsides 3–1, Yellow cards 2–4, Red cards 1–1.

Was Bawler's prediction for San Diego FC vs San Jose Earthquakes right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said San Diego FC or draw 69%, it finished San Jose Earthquakes won (31% called); Total goals — we said 3.6, it finished 5; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 88%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →San Diego FC form →San Jose Earthquakes form →