Real Salt Lake vs New England Revolution prediction — MLS · Sun 27 Sept · 02:30 UK

MLS · Sun 27 Sept · 02:30 UK
37Real Salt Lake win25Draw38New England Revolution win
Our call before kickoff
63%
New England Revolution or draw
Missed
Full time
Final 3–0

How it finished

Real Salt Lake beat New England Revolution 3–0. Bawler's model favoured New England Revolution at 38% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Real Salt Lake 37%. It forecast 3.1 goals and the match produced 3. Real Salt Lake had 9 shots (6 on target) to New England Revolution's 16 (4), with 33% of the ball against 67%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 1.2.

Real Salt…Full-time statsNew England…
33%Possession67%
1.8Expected goals (xG)1.2
9Shots16
6Shots on target4
7Shots inside box8
5Big chances1
1Corners11
4Saves3
8Fouls14
0Offsides2
2Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callNew England Revolution or draw 63%Real Salt Lake won (37% called)
Total goals3.13
Both teams to score62%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 82%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we said the chances were

2 or more goals82%
Goal before half-time82%
New England Revolution to score79%
Real Salt Lake to score79%
3 goals or fewer62%
Both teams score62%
3 or more goals60%

What we expected from each side

The grey number is their average over the last six.

Real Salt LakeReal Salt LakeNew England RevolutionNew England Revolution
1.6Goals1.6
15.2Shots13.5
5.0On target5.2
4.5Corners4.4
Real Salt LakeReal Salt LakeNew England RevolutionNew England Revolution
0.9Goals0.8
7.1Shots6.2
2.5On target2.4
2.1Corners2.1
Real Salt LakeReal Salt LakeNew England RevolutionNew England Revolution
0.7Goals0.7
8.1Shots7.2
2.5On target2.8
2.4Corners2.3

Each bar is split by each side's share of the total.

First half — what we expected

Real Salt Lake
58%
to score before half-time
New England Revolution
57%
to score before half-time

First half — what we expected

How likely we said each side was to reach these totals before half-time.

Real Salt LakeReal Salt LakeNew England RevolutionNew England Revolution
66%6+ shots55%
42%8+ shots31%
68%2+ shots on target64%
26%4+ shots on target23%
83%1+ corners82%
35%3+ corners34%

League position

New England Revolution in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Sept 2024Real Salt Lake 2–0 New England Revolution
Mar 2022New England Revolution 2–3 Real Salt Lake
Sept 2019New England Revolution 0–0 Real Salt Lake
Oct 2018Real Salt Lake 4–1 New England Revolution
May 2017New England Revolution 4–0 Real Salt Lake
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Real Salt Lake vs New England Revolution?

Real Salt Lake beat New England Revolution 3–0. Bawler's model favoured New England Revolution at 38% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Real Salt Lake 37%. It forecast 3.1 goals and the match produced 3. Real Salt Lake had 9 shots (6 on target) to New England Revolution's 16 (4), with 33% of the ball against 67%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 1.2.

What was the final score in Real Salt Lake vs New England Revolution?

Real Salt Lake 3–0 New England Revolution, played on 27 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Real Salt Lake 37%, the draw 25% and New England Revolution 38%.

What were the stats in Real Salt Lake vs New England Revolution?

Full-time: Possession 33%–67%, Expected goals (xG) 1.8–1.2, Shots 9–16, Shots on target 6–4, Shots inside box 7–8, Big chances 5–1, Corners 1–11, Saves 4–3, Fouls 8–14, Offsides 0–2, Yellow cards 2–2.

Did both teams score in Real Salt Lake vs New England Revolution?

No. It finished 3–0, so New England Revolution failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 62% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Real Salt Lake vs New England Revolution right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said New England Revolution or draw 63%, it finished Real Salt Lake won (37% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 62%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 82%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Real Salt Lake form →New England Revolution form →