Fenerbahce vs Besiktas prediction — Süper Lig · Sat 5 Sept · 18:00 UK

Süper Lig · Sat 5 Sept · 18:00 UK
Fenerbahce 55Draw 23Besiktas 22
Our call before kickoff
78%
Fenerbahce or draw
Missed
3.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
78%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
58%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
59%

How it finished

Besiktas beat Fenerbahce 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Fenerbahce at 55% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Besiktas 22%. It forecast 3.1 goals and the match produced 3. Fenerbahce had 9 shots (2 on target) to Besiktas' 14 (6), with 50% of the ball against 50%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 1.7.

FenerbahceFull-time statsBesiktas
50%Possession50%
0.5Expected goals (xG)1.7
9Shots14
2Shots on target6
3Shots inside box9
1Big chances4
2Corners7
4Saves1
18Fouls21
2Offsides4
4Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFenerbahce or draw 78%Besiktas won (22% called)
Total goals3.13
Both teams to score58%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 81%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

FenerbahceBesiktas
1.9
Goals+0.8
1.1
13.8
Shots+3.4
10.4
4.8
On target+1.1
3.7
5.2
Corners+1.9
3.4
FenerbahceBesiktas
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.4
Shots+1.8
4.6
2.3
On target+0.6
1.7
2.5
Corners+0.9
1.6
FenerbahceBesiktas
1.3
Goals+0.7
0.7
7.4
Shots+1.6
5.8
2.5
On target+0.5
2.0
2.8
Corners+1.0
1.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Fenerbahce to score85%
Over 1.5 goals81%
Besiktas to score68%
Under 3.5 goals63%

First half — what we expected

Fenerbahce
59%
to score before half-time
Besiktas
47%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

FenerbahceBesiktas
6.41st-half shots4.6
2.31st-half shots on target1.7
2.51st-half corners1.6

First-half chances

70%Chance of 5+ shots46%
44%Chance of 7+ shots22%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target77%
39%Chance of 3+ shots on target25%
87%Chance of 1+ corners74%
42%Chance of 3+ corners23%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Fenerbahce6.47.4
Shots · Besiktas4.65.8
Shots on target · Fenerbahce2.32.5
Shots on target · Besiktas1.72.0
Corners · Fenerbahce2.52.8
Corners · Besiktas1.61.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.8 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Fenerbahce 2 · Draws 0 · Besiktas 3
Besiktas in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Fenerbahçe 1–0 Beşiktaş
Dec 2025Fenerbahçe 1–2 Beşiktaş
Nov 2025Beşiktaş 2–3 Fenerbahçe
May 2025Fenerbahçe 0–1 Beşiktaş
Dec 2024Beşiktaş 1–0 Fenerbahçe
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Fenerbahce vs Besiktas?

Besiktas beat Fenerbahce 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Fenerbahce at 55% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Besiktas 22%. It forecast 3.1 goals and the match produced 3. Fenerbahce had 9 shots (2 on target) to Besiktas' 14 (6), with 50% of the ball against 50%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 1.7.

What was the final score in Fenerbahce vs Besiktas?

Fenerbahce 1–2 Besiktas, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the Turkey: Süper Lig. Bawler's model had gone into it with Fenerbahce 55%, the draw 23% and Besiktas 22%.

What were the stats in Fenerbahce vs Besiktas?

Full-time: Possession 50%–50%, Expected goals (xG) 0.5–1.7, Shots 9–14, Shots on target 2–6, Shots inside box 3–9, Big chances 1–4, Corners 2–7, Saves 4–1, Fouls 18–21, Offsides 2–4, Yellow cards 4–3.

Did both teams score in Fenerbahce vs Besiktas?

Yes — both Fenerbahce and Besiktas scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 58% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Fenerbahce vs Besiktas right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Fenerbahce or draw 78%, it finished Besiktas won (22% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 58%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 81%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Süper Lig table →
All fixtures & results →Fenerbahce form →Besiktas form →