Columbus Crew vs Inter Miami CF prediction — MLS · Mon 28 Sept · 00:00 UK

MLS · Mon 28 Sept · 00:00 UK
39Columbus Crew win24Draw38Inter Miami CF win
Our call before kickoff
62%
Columbus Crew or draw
Landed
Full time
Final 2–1

How it finished

Columbus Crew beat Inter Miami CF 2–1. Bawler's model had Columbus Crew in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.5 goals and the match produced 3. Columbus Crew had 14 shots (6 on target) to Inter Miami CF's 5 (3), with 44% of the ball against 56%. Expected goals finished 1.9 to 0.3.

Columbus CrewFull-time statsInter Miami
44%Possession56%
1.9Expected goals (xG)0.3
14Shots5
6Shots on target3
6Shots inside box2
3Big chances0
9Corners1
2Saves4
18Fouls17
1Offsides4
5Yellow cards6
0Red cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callColumbus Crew or draw 62%Columbus Crew won (39% called)
Total goals3.53
Both teams to score68%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 86%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we said the chances were

2 or more goals86%
Columbus Crew to score83%
Goal before half-time83%
Inter Miami CF to score82%
3 or more goals68%
Both teams score68%

What we expected from each side

The grey number is their average over the last six.

Columbus CrewColumbus CrewInter Miami CFInter Miami CF
1.8Goals1.7
15.7Shots10.1
4.5On target5.5
5.3Corners4.7
Columbus CrewColumbus CrewInter Miami CFInter Miami CF
1.1Goals0.7
7.2Shots4.6
2.0On target2.4
2.5Corners2.2
Columbus CrewColumbus CrewInter Miami CFInter Miami CF
0.7Goals1.0
8.5Shots5.4
2.4On target3.1
2.8Corners2.5

Each bar is split by each side's share of the total.

First half — what we expected

Columbus Crew
65%
to score before half-time
Inter Miami CF
51%
to score before half-time

First half — what we expected

How likely we said each side was to reach these totals before half-time.

Columbus CrewColumbus CrewInter Miami CFInter Miami CF
66%6+ shots33%
42%8+ shots14%
83%1+ shots on target88%
33%3+ shots on target42%
88%1+ corners84%
43%3+ corners37%

League position

Inter Miami CF in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Aug 2026Inter Miami CF 2–2 Columbus Crew
May 2025Inter Miami CF 5–1 Columbus Crew
Apr 2025Columbus Crew 0–1 Inter Miami CF
Oct 2024Columbus Crew 2–3 Inter Miami CF
Aug 2024Columbus Crew 3–2 Inter Miami CF
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Columbus Crew vs Inter Miami CF?

Columbus Crew beat Inter Miami CF 2–1. Bawler's model had Columbus Crew in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.5 goals and the match produced 3. Columbus Crew had 14 shots (6 on target) to Inter Miami CF's 5 (3), with 44% of the ball against 56%. Expected goals finished 1.9 to 0.3.

What was the final score in Columbus Crew vs Inter Miami CF?

Columbus Crew 2–1 Inter Miami CF, played on 28 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Columbus Crew 39%, the draw 24% and Inter Miami CF 38%.

What were the stats in Columbus Crew vs Inter Miami CF?

Full-time: Possession 44%–56%, Expected goals (xG) 1.9–0.3, Shots 14–5, Shots on target 6–3, Shots inside box 6–2, Big chances 3–0, Corners 9–1, Saves 2–4, Fouls 18–17, Offsides 1–4, Yellow cards 5–6, Red cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Columbus Crew vs Inter Miami CF?

Yes — both Columbus Crew and Inter Miami CF scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 68% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Columbus Crew vs Inter Miami CF right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Columbus Crew or draw 62%, it finished Columbus Crew won (39% called); Total goals — we said 3.5, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 68%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 86%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Columbus Crew form →Inter Miami CF form →