Chicago Fire FC vs New England Revolution prediction — MLS · Sun 13 Sept · 22:30 UK

MLS · Sun 13 Sept · 22:30 UK
Chicago Fire FC 54Draw 23New England Revolution 23
Our call before kickoff
77%
Chicago Fire FC or draw
Missed
3.2
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
80%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
61%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
62%

How it finished

New England Revolution beat Chicago Fire FC 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Chicago Fire FC at 54% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave New England Revolution 23%. It forecast 3.2 goals and the match produced 3. Chicago Fire FC had 22 shots (7 on target) to New England Revolution's 4 (2), with 61% of the ball against 40%.

Chicago FireFull-time statsNew England…
61%Possession40%
22Shots4
7Shots on target2
13Corners0
0Saves5
14Fouls9
3Offsides2
2Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callChicago Fire FC or draw 77%New England Revolution won (23% called)
Total goals3.23
Both teams to score61%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 83%Landed
Second pickChicago Fire FC to win 54%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Chicago Fire FCNew England Revolution
2.0
Goals+0.7
1.2
15.1
Shots+3.3
11.8
5.0
On target+0.4
4.7
3.9
Corners+0.2
4.1
Chicago Fire FCNew England Revolution
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.8
Shots+1.3
5.4
2.2
On target+0.1
2.1
1.8
Corners+0.1
1.9
Chicago Fire FCNew England Revolution
1.3
Goals+0.6
0.7
8.3
Shots+2.0
6.3
2.8
On target+0.3
2.5
2.1
Corners+0.1
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Chicago Fire FC to score86%
Over 1.5 goals83%
New England Revolution to score71%
Over 2.5 goals62%

First half — what we expected

Chicago Fire FC
62%
to score before half-time
New England Revolution
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

Chicago Fire FCNew England Revolution
6.81st-half shots5.4
2.21st-half shots on target2.1
1.81st-half corners1.9

First-half chances

62%Chance of 6+ shots44%
37%Chance of 8+ shots22%
86%Chance of 1+ shots on target85%
37%Chance of 3+ shots on target35%
79%Chance of 1+ corners80%
28%Chance of 3+ corners30%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Chicago Fire FC6.88.3
Shots · New England Revolution5.46.3
Shots on target · Chicago Fire FC2.22.8
Shots on target · New England Revolution2.12.5
Corners · Chicago Fire FC1.82.1
Corners · New England Revolution1.92.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Chicago Fire FC 2 · Draws 1 · New England Revolution 2
New England Revolution in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Sept 2026Chicago Fire FC 1–2 New England Revolution
Oct 2025New England Revolution 2–2 Chicago Fire FC
Sept 2025Chicago Fire FC 3–2 New England Revolution
May 2025New England Revolution 1–3 Chicago Fire FC
May 2024Chicago Fire FC 0–1 New England Revolution
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Chicago Fire FC vs New England Revolution?

New England Revolution beat Chicago Fire FC 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Chicago Fire FC at 54% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave New England Revolution 23%. It forecast 3.2 goals and the match produced 3. Chicago Fire FC had 22 shots (7 on target) to New England Revolution's 4 (2), with 61% of the ball against 40%.

What was the final score in Chicago Fire FC vs New England Revolution?

Chicago Fire FC 1–2 New England Revolution, played on 13 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Chicago Fire FC 54%, the draw 23% and New England Revolution 23%.

What were the stats in Chicago Fire FC vs New England Revolution?

Full-time: Possession 61%–40%, Shots 22–4, Shots on target 7–2, Corners 13–0, Saves 0–5, Fouls 14–9, Offsides 3–2, Yellow cards 2–2.

Did both teams score in Chicago Fire FC vs New England Revolution?

Yes — both Chicago Fire FC and New England Revolution scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 61% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Chicago Fire FC vs New England Revolution right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Chicago Fire FC or draw 77%, it finished New England Revolution won (23% called); Total goals — we said 3.2, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 61%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 83%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Chicago Fire FC to win 54%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Chicago Fire FC form →New England Revolution form →