Vancouver Whitecaps vs D.C. United prediction — MLS · Sun 27 Sept · 03:30 UK

MLS · Sun 27 Sept · 03:30 UK
71Vancouver Whitecaps win18Draw11D.C. United win
Our call before kickoff
71%
Vancouver Whitecaps to win
Missed
Full time
Final 3–3

How it finished

Vancouver Whitecaps and D.C. United drew 3–3. Bawler's model favoured Vancouver Whitecaps at 71% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 18%. It forecast 3.2 goals; the match produced 6. Vancouver Whitecaps had 16 shots (9 on target) to D.C. United's 21 (8), with 63% of the ball against 37%. Expected goals finished 1.9 to 2.5.

Vancouver…Full-time statsD.C. United
63%Possession37%
1.9Expected goals (xG)2.5
16Shots21
9Shots on target8
12Shots inside box17
4Big chances3
7Corners10
4Saves6
10Fouls10
2Offsides2
0Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callVancouver Whitecaps to win 71%Draw (18% called)
Total goals3.26
Both teams to score52%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we said the chances were

Vancouver Whitecaps to score91%
2 or more goals83%
Goal before half-time81%
3 or more goals63%
Both teams score52%

What we expected from each side

The grey number is their average over the last six.

Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver WhitecapsD.C. UnitedD.C. United
2.4Goals0.8
16.6Shots6.9
6.5On target2.9
5.6Corners3.4
Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver WhitecapsD.C. UnitedD.C. United
1.3Goals0.3
7.6Shots3.2
3.0On target1.3
2.6Corners1.6
Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver WhitecapsD.C. UnitedD.C. United
1.1Goals0.5
9.0Shots3.7
3.5On target1.6
3.0Corners1.8

Each bar is split by each side's share of the total.

First half — what we expected

Vancouver Whitecaps
74%
to score before half-time
D.C. United
29%
to score before half-time

First half — what we expected

How likely we said each side was to reach these totals before half-time.

Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver WhitecapsD.C. UnitedD.C. United
59%7+ shots<10%
36%9+ shots<10%
75%2+ shots on target35%
34%4+ shots on target<10%
69%2+ corners44%
28%4+ corners11%

League position

D.C. United in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Oct 2023Vancouver Whitecaps 2–2 DC United
Aug 2019Vancouver Whitecaps 1–0 DC United
Jul 2018DC United 3–1 Vancouver Whitecaps
May 2017Vancouver Whitecaps 0–1 DC United
Apr 2016DC United 4–0 Vancouver Whitecaps
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Vancouver Whitecaps vs D.C. United?

Vancouver Whitecaps and D.C. United drew 3–3. Bawler's model favoured Vancouver Whitecaps at 71% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 18%. It forecast 3.2 goals; the match produced 6. Vancouver Whitecaps had 16 shots (9 on target) to D.C. United's 21 (8), with 63% of the ball against 37%. Expected goals finished 1.9 to 2.5.

What was the final score in Vancouver Whitecaps vs D.C. United?

Vancouver Whitecaps 3–3 D.C. United, played on 27 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Vancouver Whitecaps 71%, the draw 18% and D.C. United 11%.

What were the stats in Vancouver Whitecaps vs D.C. United?

Full-time: Possession 63%–37%, Expected goals (xG) 1.9–2.5, Shots 16–21, Shots on target 9–8, Shots inside box 12–17, Big chances 4–3, Corners 7–10, Saves 4–6, Fouls 10–10, Offsides 2–2, Yellow cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Vancouver Whitecaps vs D.C. United?

Yes — both Vancouver Whitecaps and D.C. United scored, finishing 3–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 52% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Vancouver Whitecaps vs D.C. United right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Vancouver Whitecaps to win 71%, it finished Draw (18% called); Total goals — we said 3.2, it finished 6; Both teams to score — we said 52%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Vancouver Whitecaps form →D.C. United form →