San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo FC prediction — MLS · Sun 13 Sept · 03:30 UK

MLS · Sun 13 Sept · 03:30 UK
San Jose Earthquakes 50Draw 24Houston Dynamo FC 26
Our call before kickoff
74%
San Jose Earthquakes or draw
Landed
3.2
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
62%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
62%

How it finished

San Jose Earthquakes beat Houston Dynamo FC 1–0. Bawler's model had San Jose Earthquakes in front at 50% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.2 goals; only 1 was scored. San Jose Earthquakes had 10 shots (1 on target) to Houston Dynamo FC's 11 (5), with 38% of the ball against 62%. Expected goals finished 1.2 to 0.9.

San Jose…Full-time statsHouston…
38%Possession62%
1.2Expected goals (xG)0.9
10Shots11
1Shots on target5
7Shots inside box7
2Big chances4
1Corners3
6Saves0
17Fouls14
3Offsides1
2Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSan Jose Earthquakes or draw 74%San Jose Earthquakes won (50% called)
Total goals3.21
Both teams to score62%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 83%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

San Jose EarthquakesHouston Dynamo FC
1.9
Goals+0.6
1.3
13.7
Shots+1.1
12.6
4.5
On target+0.4
5.0
5.5
Corners+1.2
4.3
San Jose EarthquakesHouston Dynamo FC
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
6.2
Shots+0.3
5.9
2.0
On target+0.2
2.2
2.6
Corners+0.6
2.0
San Jose EarthquakesHouston Dynamo FC
1.3
Goals+0.4
0.9
7.5
Shots+0.8
6.7
2.5
On target+0.2
2.8
2.9
Corners+0.6
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
San Jose Earthquakes to score85%
Over 1.5 goals83%
Houston Dynamo FC to score73%
Over 2.5 goals62%

First half — what we expected

San Jose Earthquakes
59%
to score before half-time
Houston Dynamo FC
41%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

San Jose EarthquakesHouston Dynamo FC
6.21st-half shots5.9
2.01st-half shots on target2.2
2.61st-half corners2.0

First-half chances

67%Chance of 5+ shots63%
41%Chance of 7+ shots37%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target86%
32%Chance of 3+ shots on target37%
68%Chance of 2+ corners56%
27%Chance of 4+ corners17%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · San Jose Earthquakes6.27.5
Shots · Houston Dynamo FC5.96.7
Shots on target · San Jose Earthquakes2.02.5
Shots on target · Houston Dynamo FC2.22.8
Corners · San Jose Earthquakes2.62.9
Corners · Houston Dynamo FC2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 5San Jose Earthquakes 1 · Draws 2 · Houston Dynamo FC 2
Houston Dynamo FC in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Aug 2026Houston Dynamo FC 0–0 San Jose Earthquakes
Aug 2025Houston Dynamo FC 1–2 San Jose Earthquakes
May 2025San Jose Earthquakes 3–3 Houston Dynamo FC
Jul 2024San Jose Earthquakes 0–1 Houston Dynamo FC
Mar 2024Houston Dynamo FC 2–1 San Jose Earthquakes
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo FC?

San Jose Earthquakes beat Houston Dynamo FC 1–0. Bawler's model had San Jose Earthquakes in front at 50% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.2 goals; only 1 was scored. San Jose Earthquakes had 10 shots (1 on target) to Houston Dynamo FC's 11 (5), with 38% of the ball against 62%. Expected goals finished 1.2 to 0.9.

What was the final score in San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo FC?

San Jose Earthquakes 1–0 Houston Dynamo FC, played on 13 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with San Jose Earthquakes 50%, the draw 24% and Houston Dynamo FC 26%.

What were the stats in San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Full-time: Possession 38%–62%, Expected goals (xG) 1.2–0.9, Shots 10–11, Shots on target 1–5, Shots inside box 7–7, Big chances 2–4, Corners 1–3, Saves 6–0, Fouls 17–14, Offsides 3–1, Yellow cards 2–1.

Did both teams score in San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo FC?

No. It finished 1–0, so Houston Dynamo FC failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 62% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo FC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said San Jose Earthquakes or draw 74%, it finished San Jose Earthquakes won (50% called); Total goals — we said 3.2, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 62%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 83%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →San Jose Earthquakes form →Houston Dynamo FC form →