Maritimo vs Benfica prediction — Liga Portugal · Sat 5 Sept · 18:00 UK

Liga Portugal · Sat 5 Sept · 18:00 UK
Maritimo 14Draw 20Benfica 66
Our call before kickoff
66%
Benfica to win
Landed
3.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
73%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
53%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
60%

How it finished

Benfica beat Maritimo 3–0. Bawler's model had Benfica in front at 66% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals and the match produced 3. Maritimo had 6 shots (1 on target) to Benfica's 11 (6), with 40% of the ball against 60%. Expected goals finished 0.1 to 1.3.

MaritimoFull-time statsBenfica
40%Possession60%
0.1Expected goals (xG)1.3
6Shots11
1Shots on target6
3Shots inside box9
0Big chances1
3Corners5
3Saves1
22Fouls14
1Offsides2
2Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callBenfica to win 66%Benfica won (66% called)
Total goals3.13
Both teams to score53%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

MaritimoBenfica
0.9
Goals+1.3
2.2
8.4
Shots+3.9
12.3
3.0
On target+2.1
5.1
1.9
Corners+3.6
5.5
MaritimoBenfica
0.3
Goals+0.4
0.6
3.8
Shots+1.8
5.6
1.4
On target+1.0
2.4
0.9
Corners+1.7
2.6
MaritimoBenfica
0.6
Goals+0.9
1.6
4.6
Shots+2.1
6.6
1.6
On target+1.1
2.7
1.0
Corners+1.9
2.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Benfica to score89%
Over 1.5 goals82%
Under 3.5 goals62%

First half — what we expected

Maritimo
26%
to score before half-time
Benfica
64%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 73%

MaritimoBenfica
3.81st-half shots5.6
1.41st-half shots on target2.4
0.91st-half corners2.6

First-half chances

34%Chance of 5+ shots60%
14%Chance of 7+ shots34%
71%Chance of 1+ shots on target88%
19%Chance of 3+ shots on target42%
23%Chance of 2+ corners68%
<10%Chance of 4+ corners28%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Maritimo3.84.6
Shots · Benfica5.66.6
Shots on target · Maritimo1.41.6
Shots on target · Benfica2.42.7
Corners · Maritimo0.91.0
Corners · Benfica2.62.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Maritimo 0 · Draws 0 · Benfica 5
Benfica in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Mar 2023Marítimo 0–3 Benfica
Sept 2022Benfica 5–0 Marítimo
Apr 2022Marítimo 0–1 Benfica
Dec 2021Benfica 7–1 Marítimo
Apr 2021Benfica 1–0 Marítimo
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Maritimo vs Benfica?

Benfica beat Maritimo 3–0. Bawler's model had Benfica in front at 66% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals and the match produced 3. Maritimo had 6 shots (1 on target) to Benfica's 11 (6), with 40% of the ball against 60%. Expected goals finished 0.1 to 1.3.

What was the final score in Maritimo vs Benfica?

Maritimo 0–3 Benfica, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the Portugal: Primeira Liga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Maritimo 14%, the draw 20% and Benfica 66%.

What were the stats in Maritimo vs Benfica?

Full-time: Possession 40%–60%, Expected goals (xG) 0.1–1.3, Shots 6–11, Shots on target 1–6, Shots inside box 3–9, Big chances 0–1, Corners 3–5, Saves 3–1, Fouls 22–14, Offsides 1–2, Yellow cards 2–3.

Did both teams score in Maritimo vs Benfica?

No. It finished 0–3, so Maritimo failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Maritimo vs Benfica right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Benfica to win 66%, it finished Benfica won (66% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Maritimo form →Benfica form →