Fulham vs Crystal Palace prediction — Premier League · Sat 5 Sept · 15:00 UK

Premier League · Sat 5 Sept · 15:00 UK
Fulham 38Draw 27Crystal Palace 35
Our call before kickoff
65%
Fulham or draw
Missed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
75%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
56%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
52%

How it finished

Crystal Palace beat Fulham 3–2. Bawler's model favoured Fulham at 38% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Crystal Palace 35%. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 5. Fulham had 25 shots (6 on target) to Crystal Palace's 10 (5), with 65% of the ball against 35%. On expected goals it was 3.1 to 2.0, so Fulham created the better chances and still lost the game.

FulhamFull-time statsCrystal…
65%Possession35%
3.1Expected goals (xG)2.0
25Shots10
6Shots on target5
22Shots inside box7
2Big chances6
7Corners1
2Saves5
6Fouls7
1Offsides6
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFulham or draw 65%Crystal Palace won (35% called)
Total goals2.85
Both teams to score56%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 76%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 52%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

FulhamCrystal Palace
1.4
Goals+0.1
1.4
12.5
Shots+0.9
11.6
3.9
On target+0.1
4.0
5.5
Corners+0.4
5.1
FulhamCrystal Palace
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.6
5.8
Shots+0.1
5.7
1.8
On target+0.1
1.9
2.6
Corners+0.2
2.4
FulhamCrystal Palace
1.0
Goals+0.2
0.8
6.7
Shots+0.8
5.9
2.0
On target
2.1
2.9
Corners+0.2
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals76%
Fulham to score76%
Crystal Palace to score74%
Under 3.5 goals70%

First half — what we expected

Fulham
44%
to score before half-time
Crystal Palace
56%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

FulhamCrystal Palace
5.81st-half shots5.7
1.81st-half shots on target1.9
2.61st-half corners2.4

First-half chances

63%Chance of 5+ shots61%
37%Chance of 7+ shots35%
80%Chance of 1+ shots on target82%
29%Chance of 3+ shots on target31%
68%Chance of 2+ corners64%
27%Chance of 4+ corners24%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Fulham5.86.7
Shots · Crystal Palace5.75.9
Shots on target · Fulham1.82.0
Shots on target · Crystal Palace1.92.1
Corners · Fulham2.62.9
Corners · Crystal Palace2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Fulham 1 · Draws 1 · Crystal Palace 3
Crystal Palace in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Jan 2026Crystal Palace 1–1 Fulham
Dec 2025Fulham 1–2 Crystal Palace
Mar 2025Fulham 0–3 Crystal Palace
Feb 2025Fulham 0–2 Crystal Palace
Nov 2024Crystal Palace 0–2 Fulham
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Fulham vs Crystal Palace?

Crystal Palace beat Fulham 3–2. Bawler's model favoured Fulham at 38% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Crystal Palace 35%. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 5. Fulham had 25 shots (6 on target) to Crystal Palace's 10 (5), with 65% of the ball against 35%. On expected goals it was 3.1 to 2.0, so Fulham created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Fulham vs Crystal Palace?

Fulham 2–3 Crystal Palace, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the England: Premier League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Fulham 38%, the draw 27% and Crystal Palace 35%.

What were the stats in Fulham vs Crystal Palace?

Full-time: Possession 65%–35%, Expected goals (xG) 3.1–2.0, Shots 25–10, Shots on target 6–5, Shots inside box 22–7, Big chances 2–6, Corners 7–1, Saves 2–5, Fouls 6–7, Offsides 1–6.

Did both teams score in Fulham vs Crystal Palace?

Yes — both Fulham and Crystal Palace scored, finishing 2–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 56% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Fulham vs Crystal Palace right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Fulham or draw 65%, it finished Crystal Palace won (35% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 56%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 76%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 52%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Fulham form →Crystal Palace form →