Charlton Athletic vs Portsmouth prediction — Championship · Sat 12 Sept · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 12 Sept · 15:00 UK
Charlton Athletic 36Draw 29Portsmouth 34
Our call before kickoff
66%
Charlton Athletic or draw
Landed
2.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
56%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
49%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
43%

How it finished

Charlton Athletic and Portsmouth drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Charlton Athletic at 36% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 29%. It forecast 2.4 goals; nobody scored. Charlton Athletic had 11 shots (3 on target) to Portsmouth's 9 (3), with 47% of the ball against 53%. Expected goals finished 0.9 to 0.3.

Charlton…Full-time statsPortsmouth
47%Possession53%
0.9Expected goals (xG)0.3
11Shots9
3Shots on target3
6Shots inside box3
1Big chances0
7Corners5
3Saves3
10Fouls9
3Offsides3
1Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCharlton Athletic or draw 66%Draw (29% called)
Total goals2.40
Both teams to score49%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Charlton AthleticPortsmouth
1.2
Goals
1.2
13.7
Shots+0.9
12.8
2.7
On target+2.3
5.0
4.5
Corners+2.8
7.4
Charlton AthleticPortsmouth
0.4
Goals
0.3
6.1
Shots+0.5
5.6
1.2
On target+1.0
2.2
2.1
Corners+1.3
3.5
Charlton AthleticPortsmouth
0.9
Goals
0.9
7.6
Shots+0.4
7.2
1.5
On target+1.3
2.8
2.4
Corners+1.5
3.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Under 3.5 goals78%
Charlton Athletic to score71%
Over 1.5 goals69%
Portsmouth to score69%

First half — what we expected

Charlton Athletic
36%
to score before half-time
Portsmouth
31%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 56%

Charlton AthleticPortsmouth
6.11st-half shots5.6
1.21st-half shots on target2.2
2.11st-half corners3.5

First-half chances

67%Chance of 5+ shots60%
41%Chance of 7+ shots34%
65%Chance of 1+ shots on target85%
14%Chance of 3+ shots on target37%
58%Chance of 2+ corners81%
19%Chance of 4+ corners44%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Charlton Athletic6.17.6
Shots · Portsmouth5.67.2
Shots on target · Charlton Athletic1.21.5
Shots on target · Portsmouth2.22.8
Corners · Charlton Athletic2.12.4
Corners · Portsmouth3.53.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.0 / match
Portsmouth in their league tableBottom quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Charlton Athletic vs Portsmouth?

Charlton Athletic and Portsmouth drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Charlton Athletic at 36% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 29%. It forecast 2.4 goals; nobody scored. Charlton Athletic had 11 shots (3 on target) to Portsmouth's 9 (3), with 47% of the ball against 53%. Expected goals finished 0.9 to 0.3.

What was the final score in Charlton Athletic vs Portsmouth?

Charlton Athletic 0–0 Portsmouth, played on 12 Sept 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Charlton Athletic 36%, the draw 29% and Portsmouth 34%.

What were the stats in Charlton Athletic vs Portsmouth?

Full-time: Possession 47%–53%, Expected goals (xG) 0.9–0.3, Shots 11–9, Shots on target 3–3, Shots inside box 6–3, Big chances 1–0, Corners 7–5, Saves 3–3, Fouls 10–9, Offsides 3–3, Yellow cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in Charlton Athletic vs Portsmouth?

No. It finished 0–0, so Charlton Athletic failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 49% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Charlton Athletic vs Portsmouth right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Charlton Athletic or draw 66%, it finished Draw (29% called); Total goals — we said 2.4, it finished 0; Both teams to score — we said 49%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Charlton Athletic form →Portsmouth form →