CF Montréal vs Charlotte FC prediction — MLS · Thu 10 Sept · 00:30 UK

MLS · Thu 10 Sept · 00:30 UK
CF Montréal 38Draw 26Charlotte FC 36
Our call before kickoff
64%
CF Montréal or draw
Missed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
80%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
60%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
57%

How it finished

Charlotte FC beat CF Montréal 2–1. Bawler's model favoured CF Montréal at 38% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Charlotte FC 36%. It forecast 3.0 goals and the match produced 3. CF Montréal had 17 shots (5 on target) to Charlotte FC's 15 (4), with 58% of the ball against 42%. Expected goals finished 1.3 to 1.5.

CF MontréalFull-time statsCharlotte FC
58%Possession42%
1.3Expected goals (xG)1.5
17Shots15
5Shots on target4
9Shots inside box8
2Big chances3
11Corners3
2Saves4
11Fouls12
0Offsides4
2Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCF Montréal or draw 64%Charlotte FC won (36% called)
Total goals3.03
Both teams to score60%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 80%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

CF MontréalCharlotte FC
1.5
Goals
1.5
14.9
Shots+2.0
12.9
5.2
On target+0.6
5.7
4.9
Corners+0.1
5.0
CF MontréalCharlotte FC
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
7.0
Shots+0.9
6.0
2.5
On target+0.1
2.6
2.3
Corners+0.1
2.4
CF MontréalCharlotte FC
0.9
Goals+0.1
1.0
7.9
Shots+1.0
6.9
2.7
On target+0.5
3.2
2.6
Corners+0.1
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals80%
CF Montréal to score78%
Charlotte FC to score77%
Under 3.5 goals65%

First half — what we expected

CF Montréal
61%
to score before half-time
Charlotte FC
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

CF MontréalCharlotte FC
7.01st-half shots6.0
2.51st-half shots on target2.6
2.31st-half corners2.4

First-half chances

64%Chance of 6+ shots52%
39%Chance of 8+ shots28%
66%Chance of 2+ shots on target68%
25%Chance of 4+ shots on target27%
86%Chance of 1+ corners86%
39%Chance of 3+ corners40%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · CF Montréal7.07.9
Shots · Charlotte FC6.06.9
Shots on target · CF Montréal2.52.7
Shots on target · Charlotte FC2.63.2
Corners · CF Montréal2.32.6
Corners · Charlotte FC2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5CF Montréal 3 · Draws 0 · Charlotte FC 2
Charlotte FC in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Sept 2025Charlotte FC 1–4 CF Montréal
Apr 2025CF Montréal 0–1 Charlotte FC
Oct 2024Charlotte FC 2–0 CF Montréal
Sept 2024CF Montréal 2–1 Charlotte FC
Jul 2023CF Montréal 2–0 Charlotte FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won CF Montréal vs Charlotte FC?

Charlotte FC beat CF Montréal 2–1. Bawler's model favoured CF Montréal at 38% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Charlotte FC 36%. It forecast 3.0 goals and the match produced 3. CF Montréal had 17 shots (5 on target) to Charlotte FC's 15 (4), with 58% of the ball against 42%. Expected goals finished 1.3 to 1.5.

What was the final score in CF Montréal vs Charlotte FC?

CF Montréal 1–2 Charlotte FC, played on 10 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with CF Montréal 38%, the draw 26% and Charlotte FC 36%.

What were the stats in CF Montréal vs Charlotte FC?

Full-time: Possession 58%–42%, Expected goals (xG) 1.3–1.5, Shots 17–15, Shots on target 5–4, Shots inside box 9–8, Big chances 2–3, Corners 11–3, Saves 2–4, Fouls 11–12, Offsides 0–4, Yellow cards 2–1.

Did both teams score in CF Montréal vs Charlotte FC?

Yes — both CF Montréal and Charlotte FC scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 60% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for CF Montréal vs Charlotte FC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said CF Montréal or draw 64%, it finished Charlotte FC won (36% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 60%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 80%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →CF Montréal form →Charlotte FC form →