Benfica vs Gil Vicente prediction — Liga Portugal · Sun 13 Sept · 18:00 UK

Liga Portugal · Sun 13 Sept · 18:00 UK
Benfica 63Draw 22Gil Vicente 15
Our call before kickoff
63%
Benfica to win
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
81%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
50%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
54%

How it finished

Benfica beat Gil Vicente 3–1. Bawler's model had Benfica in front at 63% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 4. Benfica had 17 shots (5 on target) to Gil Vicente's 4 (2), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 2.9 to 1.1.

BenficaFull-time statsGil Vicente
64%Possession36%
2.9Expected goals (xG)1.1
17Shots4
5Shots on target2
12Shots inside box3
5Big chances2
14Corners0
1Saves2
11Fouls18
0Offsides0
2Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callBenfica to win 63%Benfica won (63% called)
Total goals2.94
Both teams to score50%Yes
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 54%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

BenficaGil Vicente
2.0
Goals+1.1
0.9
7.9
Shots+2.2
5.7
4.6
On target+2.2
2.4
3.7
Corners+1.1
2.6
BenficaGil Vicente
0.7
Goals+0.2
0.4
3.8
Shots+1.2
2.6
2.2
On target+1.1
1.1
1.8
Corners+0.5
1.2
BenficaGil Vicente
1.3
Goals+0.9
0.4
4.2
Shots+1.0
3.1
2.4
On target+1.2
1.2
2.0
Corners+0.6
1.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Benfica to score86%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Under 3.5 goals68%

First half — what we expected

Benfica
67%
to score before half-time
Gil Vicente
45%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 81%

BenficaGil Vicente
3.81st-half shots2.6
2.21st-half shots on target1.1
1.81st-half corners1.2

First-half chances

66%Chance of 3+ shots44%
33%Chance of 5+ shots16%
85%Chance of 1+ shots on target63%
37%Chance of 3+ shots on target13%
77%Chance of 1+ corners64%
27%Chance of 3+ corners15%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Benfica3.84.2
Shots · Gil Vicente2.63.1
Shots on target · Benfica2.22.4
Shots on target · Gil Vicente1.11.2
Corners · Benfica1.82.0
Corners · Gil Vicente1.21.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Benfica 5 · Draws 0 · Gil Vicente 0
Gil Vicente in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Mar 2026Gil Vicente 1–2 Benfica
Sept 2025Benfica 2–1 Gil Vicente
Mar 2025Gil Vicente 0–3 Benfica
Sept 2024Benfica 5–1 Gil Vicente
Feb 2024Benfica 3–0 Gil Vicente
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Benfica vs Gil Vicente?

Benfica beat Gil Vicente 3–1. Bawler's model had Benfica in front at 63% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 4. Benfica had 17 shots (5 on target) to Gil Vicente's 4 (2), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 2.9 to 1.1.

What was the final score in Benfica vs Gil Vicente?

Benfica 3–1 Gil Vicente, played on 13 Sept 2026 in the Portugal: Primeira Liga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Benfica 63%, the draw 22% and Gil Vicente 15%.

What were the stats in Benfica vs Gil Vicente?

Full-time: Possession 64%–36%, Expected goals (xG) 2.9–1.1, Shots 17–4, Shots on target 5–2, Shots inside box 12–3, Big chances 5–2, Corners 14–0, Saves 1–2, Fouls 11–18, Offsides 0–0, Yellow cards 2–3.

Did both teams score in Benfica vs Gil Vicente?

Yes — both Benfica and Gil Vicente scored, finishing 3–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 50% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Benfica vs Gil Vicente right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Benfica to win 63%, it finished Benfica won (63% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 50%, it finished Yes; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Benfica form →Gil Vicente form →