Atlanta United FC vs New York City FC prediction — MLS · Sun 27 Sept · 00:30 UK

MLS · Sun 27 Sept · 00:30 UK
38Atlanta United FC win27Draw36New York City FC win
Our call before kickoff
64%
Atlanta United FC or draw
Landed
Full time
Final 2–2

How it finished

Atlanta United FC and New York City FC drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured Atlanta United FC at 38% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 27%. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 4. Atlanta United FC had 7 shots (5 on target) to New York City FC's 9 (3), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 1.0 to 0.8.

Atlanta…Full-time statsNew York City
51%Possession49%
1.0Expected goals (xG)0.8
7Shots9
5Shots on target3
4Shots inside box5
1Big chances1
4Corners3
2Saves3
14Fouls14
2Offsides2
1Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAtlanta United FC or draw 64%Draw (27% called)
Total goals2.94
Both teams to score58%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 78%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 54%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we said the chances were

2 or more goals78%
Atlanta United FC to score77%
New York City FC to score75%
Goal before half-time73%
3 goals or fewer68%
Both teams score58%
3 or more goals54%

What we expected from each side

The grey number is their average over the last six.

Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FCNew York City FCNew York City FC
1.4Goals1.4
14.2Shots12.9
4.2On target5.5
5.0Corners4.1
Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FCNew York City FCNew York City FC
0.6Goals0.7
6.4Shots5.5
1.9On target2.4
2.3Corners1.9
Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FCNew York City FCNew York City FC
0.8Goals0.7
7.8Shots7.4
2.4On target3.2
2.6Corners2.2

Each bar is split by each side's share of the total.

First half — what we expected

Atlanta United FC
47%
to score before half-time
New York City FC
50%
to score before half-time

First half — what we expected

How likely we said each side was to reach these totals before half-time.

Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FCNew York City FCNew York City FC
70%5+ shots59%
44%7+ shots33%
80%1+ shots on target87%
29%3+ shots on target41%
86%1+ corners80%
40%3+ corners31%

League position

New York City FC in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Sept 2026Atlanta United 2–2 New York City FC
Jun 2025New York City FC 4–0 Atlanta United
Mar 2025Atlanta United 4–3 New York City FC
Jul 2024Atlanta United 2–2 New York City FC
Apr 2024New York City FC 1–1 Atlanta United
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Atlanta United FC vs New York City FC?

Atlanta United FC and New York City FC drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured Atlanta United FC at 38% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 27%. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 4. Atlanta United FC had 7 shots (5 on target) to New York City FC's 9 (3), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 1.0 to 0.8.

What was the final score in Atlanta United FC vs New York City FC?

Atlanta United FC 2–2 New York City FC, played on 27 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Atlanta United FC 38%, the draw 27% and New York City FC 36%.

What were the stats in Atlanta United FC vs New York City FC?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Expected goals (xG) 1.0–0.8, Shots 7–9, Shots on target 5–3, Shots inside box 4–5, Big chances 1–1, Corners 4–3, Saves 2–3, Fouls 14–14, Offsides 2–2, Yellow cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in Atlanta United FC vs New York City FC?

Yes — both Atlanta United FC and New York City FC scored, finishing 2–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 58% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Atlanta United FC vs New York City FC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Atlanta United FC or draw 64%, it finished Draw (27% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 58%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 78%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Atlanta United FC form →New York City FC form →