Atalanta vs Cagliari prediction — Serie A · Sat 12 Sept · 19:45 UK

Serie A · Sat 12 Sept · 19:45 UK
Atalanta 56Draw 24Cagliari 20
Our call before kickoff
80%
Atalanta or draw
Missed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
67%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
52%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
52%

How it finished

Cagliari beat Atalanta 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Atalanta at 56% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Cagliari 20%. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. Atalanta had 22 shots (4 on target) to Cagliari's 5 (5), with 62% of the ball against 38%. On expected goals it was 1.3 to 1.1, so Atalanta created the better chances and still lost the game.

AtalantaFull-time statsCagliari
62%Possession38%
1.3Expected goals (xG)1.1
22Shots5
4Shots on target5
13Shots inside box3
1Big chances2
3Corners2
3Saves3
9Fouls8
1Offsides2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAtalanta or draw 80%Cagliari won (20% called)
Total goals2.83
Both teams to score52%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 76%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 52%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

AtalantaCagliari
1.8
Goals+0.8
1.0
17.5
Shots+5.0
12.4
5.6
On target+1.7
3.9
6.0
Corners+2.5
3.6
AtalantaCagliari
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.3
7.9
Shots+1.7
6.2
2.5
On target+0.7
1.8
2.8
Corners+1.2
1.7
AtalantaCagliari
1.3
Goals+0.6
0.7
9.6
Shots+3.3
6.3
3.1
On target+1.0
2.1
3.2
Corners+1.3
1.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Atalanta to score83%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Under 3.5 goals70%
Cagliari to score62%

First half — what we expected

Atalanta
52%
to score before half-time
Cagliari
30%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 67%

AtalantaCagliari
7.91st-half shots6.2
2.51st-half shots on target1.8
2.81st-half corners1.7

First-half chances

62%Chance of 7+ shots41%
39%Chance of 9+ shots21%
88%Chance of 1+ shots on target79%
43%Chance of 3+ shots on target27%
72%Chance of 2+ corners47%
32%Chance of 4+ corners12%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Atalanta7.99.6
Shots · Cagliari6.26.3
Shots on target · Atalanta2.53.1
Shots on target · Cagliari1.82.1
Corners · Atalanta2.83.2
Corners · Cagliari1.71.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.8 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Atalanta 2 · Draws 1 · Cagliari 2
Cagliari in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Cagliari 3–2 Atalanta
Dec 2025Atalanta 2–1 Cagliari
Feb 2025Atalanta 0–0 Cagliari
Dec 2024Cagliari 0–1 Atalanta
Apr 2024Cagliari 2–1 Atalanta
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Atalanta vs Cagliari?

Cagliari beat Atalanta 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Atalanta at 56% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Cagliari 20%. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. Atalanta had 22 shots (4 on target) to Cagliari's 5 (5), with 62% of the ball against 38%. On expected goals it was 1.3 to 1.1, so Atalanta created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Atalanta vs Cagliari?

Atalanta 1–2 Cagliari, played on 12 Sept 2026 in the Italy: Serie A. Bawler's model had gone into it with Atalanta 56%, the draw 24% and Cagliari 20%.

What were the stats in Atalanta vs Cagliari?

Full-time: Possession 62%–38%, Expected goals (xG) 1.3–1.1, Shots 22–5, Shots on target 4–5, Shots inside box 13–3, Big chances 1–2, Corners 3–2, Saves 3–3, Fouls 9–8, Offsides 1–2.

Did both teams score in Atalanta vs Cagliari?

Yes — both Atalanta and Cagliari scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 52% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Atalanta vs Cagliari right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Atalanta or draw 80%, it finished Cagliari won (20% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 52%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 76%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 52%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Atalanta form →Cagliari form →