AS Roma vs Atalanta prediction — Serie A · Sat 5 Sept · 19:45 UK

Serie A · Sat 5 Sept · 19:45 UK
AS Roma 48Draw 26Atalanta 26
Our call before kickoff
74%
AS Roma or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
66%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
52%

How it finished

AS Roma beat Atalanta 2–1. Bawler's model had AS Roma in front at 48% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. AS Roma had 39 shots (10 on target) to Atalanta's 6 (2), with 67% of the ball against 33%. Expected goals finished 3.2 to 0.8.

AS RomaFull-time statsAtalanta
67%Possession33%
3.2Expected goals (xG)0.8
39Shots6
10Shots on target2
27Shots inside box6
5Big chances1
14Corners1
1Saves9
9Fouls10
4Offsides4
1Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAS Roma or draw 74%AS Roma won (48% called)
Total goals2.83
Both teams to score54%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 76%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 52%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

AS RomaAtalanta
1.6
Goals+0.5
1.1
15.0
Shots+6.3
8.7
5.6
On target+2.5
3.1
5.5
Corners+2.2
3.3
AS RomaAtalanta
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
6.9
Shots+3.1
3.8
2.5
On target+1.2
1.3
2.6
Corners+1.0
1.6
AS RomaAtalanta
1.2
Goals+0.4
0.8
8.1
Shots+3.2
4.9
3.1
On target+1.3
1.8
2.9
Corners+1.2
1.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
AS Roma to score80%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Under 3.5 goals70%
Atalanta to score68%

First half — what we expected

AS Roma
48%
to score before half-time
Atalanta
35%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 66%

AS RomaAtalanta
6.91st-half shots3.8
2.51st-half shots on target1.3
2.61st-half corners1.6

First-half chances

63%Chance of 6+ shots22%
39%Chance of 8+ shots<10%
89%Chance of 1+ shots on target68%
44%Chance of 3+ shots on target16%
68%Chance of 2+ corners43%
27%Chance of 4+ corners10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · AS Roma6.98.1
Shots · Atalanta3.84.9
Shots on target · AS Roma2.53.1
Shots on target · Atalanta1.31.8
Corners · AS Roma2.62.9
Corners · Atalanta1.61.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Atalanta in their league tableUpper half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won AS Roma vs Atalanta?

AS Roma beat Atalanta 2–1. Bawler's model had AS Roma in front at 48% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. AS Roma had 39 shots (10 on target) to Atalanta's 6 (2), with 67% of the ball against 33%. Expected goals finished 3.2 to 0.8.

What was the final score in AS Roma vs Atalanta?

AS Roma 2–1 Atalanta, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the Italy: Serie A. Bawler's model had gone into it with AS Roma 48%, the draw 26% and Atalanta 26%.

What were the stats in AS Roma vs Atalanta?

Full-time: Possession 67%–33%, Expected goals (xG) 3.2–0.8, Shots 39–6, Shots on target 10–2, Shots inside box 27–6, Big chances 5–1, Corners 14–1, Saves 1–9, Fouls 9–10, Offsides 4–4, Yellow cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in AS Roma vs Atalanta?

Yes — both AS Roma and Atalanta scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for AS Roma vs Atalanta right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said AS Roma or draw 74%, it finished AS Roma won (48% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 76%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 52%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →AS Roma form →Atalanta form →