Rangers vs Motherwell prediction — Scottish Premiership · Sat 5 Sept · 15:00 UK

Scottish Premiership · Sat 5 Sept · 15:00 UK
Rangers 54Draw 24Motherwell 22
Our call before kickoff
78%
Rangers or draw
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
75%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
58%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
59%

How it finished

Rangers beat Motherwell 1–0. Bawler's model had Rangers in front at 54% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; only 1 was scored. Rangers had 27 shots (6 on target) to Motherwell's 8 (3), with 41% of the ball against 59%. Expected goals finished 3.9 to 0.5.

RangersFull-time statsMotherwell
41%Possession59%
3.9Expected goals (xG)0.5
27Shots8
6Shots on target3
22Shots inside box7
5Big chances0
7Corners5
3Saves4
7Fouls12
0Offsides0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callRangers or draw 78%Rangers won (54% called)
Total goals3.01
Both teams to score58%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 81%Missed
Second pickRangers to win 54%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

RangersMotherwell
1.9
Goals+0.7
1.2
16.9
Shots+7.1
9.7
7.1
On target+2.1
5.0
7.0
Corners+2.7
4.3
RangersMotherwell
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.4
7.9
Shots+3.2
4.7
3.1
On target+0.8
2.3
3.3
Corners+1.3
2.0
RangersMotherwell
1.3
Goals+0.6
0.7
9.0
Shots+4.0
5.0
4.0
On target+1.3
2.7
3.7
Corners+1.4
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Rangers to score85%
Over 1.5 goals81%
Motherwell to score68%
Under 3.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

Rangers
55%
to score before half-time
Motherwell
44%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

RangersMotherwell
7.91st-half shots4.7
3.11st-half shots on target2.3
3.31st-half corners2.0

First-half chances

61%Chance of 7+ shots23%
39%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
78%Chance of 2+ shots on target64%
37%Chance of 4+ shots on target22%
79%Chance of 2+ corners56%
41%Chance of 4+ corners17%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Rangers7.99.0
Shots · Motherwell4.75.0
Shots on target · Rangers3.14.0
Shots on target · Motherwell2.32.7
Corners · Rangers3.33.7
Corners · Motherwell2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Rangers 1 · Draws 2 · Motherwell 2
Motherwell in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Apr 2026Rangers 2–3 Motherwell
Feb 2026Motherwell 1–1 Rangers
Dec 2025Rangers 1–0 Motherwell
Aug 2025Motherwell 1–1 Rangers
Mar 2025Rangers 1–2 Motherwell
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Rangers vs Motherwell?

Rangers beat Motherwell 1–0. Bawler's model had Rangers in front at 54% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; only 1 was scored. Rangers had 27 shots (6 on target) to Motherwell's 8 (3), with 41% of the ball against 59%. Expected goals finished 3.9 to 0.5.

What was the final score in Rangers vs Motherwell?

Rangers 1–0 Motherwell, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the Scotland: Scottish Prem. Bawler's model had gone into it with Rangers 54%, the draw 24% and Motherwell 22%.

What were the stats in Rangers vs Motherwell?

Full-time: Possession 41%–59%, Expected goals (xG) 3.9–0.5, Shots 27–8, Shots on target 6–3, Shots inside box 22–7, Big chances 5–0, Corners 7–5, Saves 3–4, Fouls 7–12, Offsides 0–0.

Did both teams score in Rangers vs Motherwell?

No. It finished 1–0, so Motherwell failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 58% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Rangers vs Motherwell right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Rangers or draw 78%, it finished Rangers won (54% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 58%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 81%, it finished Missed; Second pick — we said Rangers to win 54%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premiership table →
All fixtures & results →Rangers form →Motherwell form →