NEC Nijmegen vs Feyenoord Rotterdam prediction — Eredivisie · Sat 5 Sept · 15:30 UK

Eredivisie · Sat 5 Sept · 15:30 UK
NEC Nijmegen 37Draw 24Feyenoord Rotterdam 39
Our call before kickoff
63%
Feyenoord Rotterdam or draw
Landed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
77%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
65%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
64%

How it finished

Feyenoord Rotterdam beat NEC Nijmegen 3–1. Bawler's model had Feyenoord Rotterdam in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.3 goals and the match produced 4. NEC Nijmegen had 12 shots (2 on target) to Feyenoord Rotterdam's 11 (6), with 62% of the ball against 38%. Expected goals finished 0.7 to 1.1.

NEC NijmegenFull-time statsFeyenoord…
62%Possession38%
0.7Expected goals (xG)1.1
12Shots11
2Shots on target6
5Shots inside box7
1Big chances4
1Corners1
2Saves1
9Fouls15
2Offsides4
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFeyenoord Rotterdam or draw 63%Feyenoord Rotterdam won (39% called)
Total goals3.34
Both teams to score65%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 84%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

NEC NijmegenFeyenoord Rotterdam
1.6
Goals
1.7
11.0
Shots+2.2
13.1
4.1
On target+4.7
8.8
4.5
Corners+3.8
8.3
NEC NijmegenFeyenoord Rotterdam
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.6
4.8
Shots+1.4
6.2
1.8
On target+2.3
4.1
2.1
Corners+1.8
3.9
NEC NijmegenFeyenoord Rotterdam
1.2
Goals+0.1
1.1
6.1
Shots+0.8
6.9
2.3
On target+2.4
4.7
2.4
Corners+2.0
4.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals84%
Feyenoord Rotterdam to score81%
NEC Nijmegen to score80%
Over 2.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

NEC Nijmegen
47%
to score before half-time
Feyenoord Rotterdam
57%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

NEC NijmegenFeyenoord Rotterdam
4.81st-half shots6.2
1.81st-half shots on target4.1
2.11st-half corners3.9

First-half chances

49%Chance of 5+ shots68%
24%Chance of 7+ shots42%
28%Chance of 3+ shots on target74%
<10%Chance of 5+ shots on target39%
35%Chance of 3+ corners70%
<10%Chance of 5+ corners35%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · NEC Nijmegen4.86.1
Shots · Feyenoord Rotterdam6.26.9
Shots on target · NEC Nijmegen1.82.3
Shots on target · Feyenoord Rotterdam4.14.7
Corners · NEC Nijmegen2.12.4
Corners · Feyenoord Rotterdam3.94.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5NEC Nijmegen 1 · Draws 3 · Feyenoord Rotterdam 1
Feyenoord Rotterdam in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026NEC Nijmegen 1–1 Feyenoord
Nov 2025Feyenoord 2–4 NEC Nijmegen
Mar 2025Feyenoord 0–0 NEC Nijmegen
Sept 2024NEC Nijmegen 1–1 Feyenoord
May 2024NEC Nijmegen 2–3 Feyenoord
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won NEC Nijmegen vs Feyenoord Rotterdam?

Feyenoord Rotterdam beat NEC Nijmegen 3–1. Bawler's model had Feyenoord Rotterdam in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.3 goals and the match produced 4. NEC Nijmegen had 12 shots (2 on target) to Feyenoord Rotterdam's 11 (6), with 62% of the ball against 38%. Expected goals finished 0.7 to 1.1.

What was the final score in NEC Nijmegen vs Feyenoord Rotterdam?

NEC Nijmegen 1–3 Feyenoord Rotterdam, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the Netherlands: Eredivisie. Bawler's model had gone into it with NEC Nijmegen 37%, the draw 24% and Feyenoord Rotterdam 39%.

What were the stats in NEC Nijmegen vs Feyenoord Rotterdam?

Full-time: Possession 62%–38%, Expected goals (xG) 0.7–1.1, Shots 12–11, Shots on target 2–6, Shots inside box 5–7, Big chances 1–4, Corners 1–1, Saves 2–1, Fouls 9–15, Offsides 2–4, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in NEC Nijmegen vs Feyenoord Rotterdam?

Yes — both NEC Nijmegen and Feyenoord Rotterdam scored, finishing 1–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 65% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for NEC Nijmegen vs Feyenoord Rotterdam right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Feyenoord Rotterdam or draw 63%, it finished Feyenoord Rotterdam won (39% called); Total goals — we said 3.3, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 65%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 84%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →NEC Nijmegen form →Feyenoord Rotterdam form →