Charlotte FC vs Houston Dynamo FC prediction — MLS · Sun 6 Sept · 00:30 UK

MLS · Sun 6 Sept · 00:30 UK
Charlotte FC 46Draw 26Houston Dynamo FC 28
Our call before kickoff
72%
Charlotte FC or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
69%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
56%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
53%

How it finished

Charlotte FC and Houston Dynamo FC drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Charlotte FC at 46% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 26%. It forecast 2.8 goals; nobody scored. Charlotte FC had 9 shots (3 on target) to Houston Dynamo FC's 18 (5), with 34% of the ball against 66%. Expected goals finished 0.8 to 0.9.

Charlotte FCFull-time statsHouston…
34%Possession66%
0.8Expected goals (xG)0.9
9Shots18
3Shots on target5
6Shots inside box11
1Big chances1
8Corners6
5Saves3
13Fouls9
1Offsides0
5Yellow cards4
1Red cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCharlotte FC or draw 72%Draw (26% called)
Total goals2.80
Both teams to score56%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 77%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Charlotte FCHouston Dynamo FC
1.6
Goals+0.4
1.2
11.8
Shots+1.8
13.6
4.7
On target+0.2
4.8
4.1
Corners+0.2
4.3
Charlotte FCHouston Dynamo FC
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
5.2
Shots+1.2
6.4
2.0
On target+0.1
2.2
1.9
Corners+0.1
2.0
Charlotte FCHouston Dynamo FC
1.1
Goals+0.3
0.8
6.6
Shots+0.6
7.2
2.7
On target
2.7
2.2
Corners+0.1
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Charlotte FC to score80%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Houston Dynamo FC to score70%
Under 3.5 goals69%

First half — what we expected

Charlotte FC
50%
to score before half-time
Houston Dynamo FC
38%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 69%

Charlotte FCHouston Dynamo FC
5.21st-half shots6.4
2.01st-half shots on target2.2
1.91st-half corners2.0

First-half chances

54%Chance of 5+ shots70%
29%Chance of 7+ shots44%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target85%
32%Chance of 3+ shots on target36%
80%Chance of 1+ corners82%
30%Chance of 3+ corners33%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Charlotte FC5.26.6
Shots · Houston Dynamo FC6.47.2
Shots on target · Charlotte FC2.02.7
Shots on target · Houston Dynamo FC2.22.7
Corners · Charlotte FC1.92.2
Corners · Houston Dynamo FC2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 3Charlotte FC 2 · Draws 0 · Houston Dynamo FC 1
Houston Dynamo FC in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Jun 2024Houston Dynamo FC 1–0 Charlotte FC
Aug 2023Charlotte FC 2–1 Houston Dynamo FC
Jul 2022Houston Dynamo FC 1–2 Charlotte FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Charlotte FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Charlotte FC and Houston Dynamo FC drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Charlotte FC at 46% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 26%. It forecast 2.8 goals; nobody scored. Charlotte FC had 9 shots (3 on target) to Houston Dynamo FC's 18 (5), with 34% of the ball against 66%. Expected goals finished 0.8 to 0.9.

What was the final score in Charlotte FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Charlotte FC 0–0 Houston Dynamo FC, played on 06 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Charlotte FC 46%, the draw 26% and Houston Dynamo FC 28%.

What were the stats in Charlotte FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Full-time: Possession 34%–66%, Expected goals (xG) 0.8–0.9, Shots 9–18, Shots on target 3–5, Shots inside box 6–11, Big chances 1–1, Corners 8–6, Saves 5–3, Fouls 13–9, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 5–4, Red cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in Charlotte FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

No. It finished 0–0, so Charlotte FC failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 56% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Charlotte FC vs Houston Dynamo FC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Charlotte FC or draw 72%, it finished Draw (26% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 0; Both teams to score — we said 56%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 77%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Charlotte FC form →Houston Dynamo FC form →