Arouca vs Santa Clara prediction — Liga Portugal · Sun 13 Sept · 18:00 UK

Liga Portugal · Sun 13 Sept · 18:00 UK
Arouca 34Draw 29Santa Clara 37
Our call before kickoff
66%
Santa Clara or draw
Landed
2.5
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
67%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
50%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
44%

How it finished

Santa Clara beat Arouca 2–1. Bawler's model had Santa Clara in front at 37% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.5 goals and the match produced 3. Arouca had 10 shots (4 on target) to Santa Clara's 12 (5), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 0.7 to 1.2.

AroucaFull-time statsSanta Clara
64%Possession36%
0.7Expected goals (xG)1.2
10Shots12
4Shots on target5
5Shots inside box7
1Big chances2
5Corners2
3Saves3
14Fouls12
2Offsides2
3Yellow cards4
0Red cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSanta Clara or draw 66%Santa Clara won (37% called)
Total goals2.53
Both teams to score50%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 70%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

AroucaSanta Clara
1.2
Goals+0.1
1.3
7.0
Shots+6.9
13.9
2.4
On target+2.1
4.5
1.9
Corners+2.2
4.1
AroucaSanta Clara
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.4
3.2
Shots+3.0
6.2
1.0
On target+0.9
1.9
0.9
Corners+1.0
1.9
AroucaSanta Clara
0.8
Goals
0.8
3.8
Shots+4.0
7.7
1.4
On target+1.2
2.6
1.0
Corners+1.2
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Under 3.5 goals77%
Santa Clara to score72%
Over 1.5 goals70%
Arouca to score70%

First half — what we expected

Arouca
40%
to score before half-time
Santa Clara
45%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 67%

AroucaSanta Clara
3.21st-half shots6.2
1.01st-half shots on target1.9
0.91st-half corners1.9

First-half chances

25%Chance of 5+ shots67%
<10%Chance of 7+ shots41%
58%Chance of 1+ shots on target82%
10%Chance of 3+ shots on target31%
53%Chance of 1+ corners80%
<10%Chance of 3+ corners31%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Arouca3.23.8
Shots · Santa Clara6.27.7
Shots on target · Arouca1.01.4
Shots on target · Santa Clara1.92.6
Corners · Arouca0.91.0
Corners · Santa Clara1.92.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Arouca 2 · Draws 2 · Santa Clara 1
Santa Clara in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

May 2026Arouca 2–2 Santa Clara
Dec 2025Santa Clara 0–0 Arouca
Apr 2025Santa Clara 2–0 Arouca
Dec 2024Arouca 1–0 Santa Clara
Feb 2023Arouca 1–0 Santa Clara
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Arouca vs Santa Clara?

Santa Clara beat Arouca 2–1. Bawler's model had Santa Clara in front at 37% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.5 goals and the match produced 3. Arouca had 10 shots (4 on target) to Santa Clara's 12 (5), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 0.7 to 1.2.

What was the final score in Arouca vs Santa Clara?

Arouca 1–2 Santa Clara, played on 13 Sept 2026 in the Portugal: Primeira Liga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Arouca 34%, the draw 29% and Santa Clara 37%.

What were the stats in Arouca vs Santa Clara?

Full-time: Possession 64%–36%, Expected goals (xG) 0.7–1.2, Shots 10–12, Shots on target 4–5, Shots inside box 5–7, Big chances 1–2, Corners 5–2, Saves 3–3, Fouls 14–12, Offsides 2–2, Yellow cards 3–4, Red cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Arouca vs Santa Clara?

Yes — both Arouca and Santa Clara scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 50% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Arouca vs Santa Clara right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Santa Clara or draw 66%, it finished Santa Clara won (37% called); Total goals — we said 2.5, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 50%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 70%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Arouca form →Santa Clara form →