Santa Clara vs Benfica prediction — Liga Portugal · Mon 26 Oct · 18:45 UK

Liga Portugal · Mon 26 Oct · 18:45 UK
Santa Clara 20Draw 27Benfica 53
Benfica or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 80%
The call
80%
Benfica or draw
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 78% of the time
128 of 164 settledFull record →
2.5
Goals expected
14d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
64%
Both teams score
47%
3+ goals
46%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Santa ClaraBenfica
0.9
Goals+0.7
1.6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 2.5 · 4 away · 2+ in 5/6
10.1
Shots+3.8
14.0
avg 13.2 · 3 away · 10+ in 6/6
avg 15.8 · 4 away · 14+ in 3/6
2.9
On target+1.2
4.1
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 5.3 · 4 away · 4+ in 5/6
3.3
Corners+3.5
6.8
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 6.8 · 4 away · 7+ in 3/6
Santa ClaraBenfica
0.3
Goals+0.2
0.5
4.8
Shots+1.7
6.5
1.2
On target+0.7
1.9
1.5
Corners+1.7
3.2
Santa ClaraBenfica
0.6
Goals+0.5
1.1
5.3
Shots+2.1
7.4
1.7
On target+0.5
2.1
1.7
Corners+1.9
3.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Santa ClaraBenfica
Attack
1.5Goals2.5
1.2Expected goals (xG)1.9
13.2Shots15.8
3.2Shots on target5.3
2.0Big chances3.5
4.5Corners6.8
Defence
0.3Goals conceded0.7
0.6xG conceded0.7
7.0Shots faced10.5
2.3On target faced2.5
5.7Corners conceded4.2
2.0Keeper saves1.8
Style & discipline
49%Possession59%
12.5Fouls11.3
2.8Yellow cards3.2
1.3Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability1-day change
Benfica to score80%+1
Under 3.5 goals76%0
Over 1.5 goals71%0

In plain English

Benfica should get at least a draw here. They have won five of their last six, the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Santa Clara, and Santa Clara have not beaten them in their last five meetings. The model sees around two goals in it.

What would change the call

Benfica or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Santa Clara lead 1–0 at half-time80% → 42%
Benfica lead 1–0 at half-time80% → 97%
Goalless at half-time80% → 82%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Santa Clara · last 6

Wat Casa Pia AC1–014 shots
Dv Braga0–010 shots
Wat Arouca2–112 shots
Wv Rio Ave4–016 shots
Dat Alverca1–115 shots
Wv Famalicao1–012 shots

Benfica · last 6

Wv Vitória de Guimaraes2–023 shots
Lat FC Porto1–312 shots
Wat Milan2–011 shots
Wv Gil Vicente3–117 shots
Wat Moreirense4–021 shots
Wat Marítimo3–011 shots

First half — what we expect

Santa Clara
27%
to score before half-time
Benfica
50%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 64%

Santa ClaraBenfica
4.81st-half shots6.5
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 9.3 · 4 away · 7+ in 5/6
1.21st-half shots on target1.9
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 2.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
1.51st-half corners3.2
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 3.7 · 4 away · 3+ in 4/6

First-half chances

35%Chance of 6+ shots59%
16%Chance of 8+ shots34%
66%Chance of 1+ shots on target82%
15%Chance of 3+ shots on target31%
42%Chance of 2+ corners78%
<10%Chance of 4+ corners39%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Santa Clara4.85.3
Shots · Benfica6.57.4
Shots on target · Santa Clara1.21.7
Shots on target · Benfica1.92.1
Corners · Santa Clara1.51.7
Corners · Benfica3.23.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Santa Clara
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Vinícius
FW · 1.9 shots expected
86%
48%
14%
Gabriel Silva
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
45%
12%
Brenner
FW · 1.4 shots expected
77%
40%
9%
Serginho
MF · 1.0 shots expected
62%
21%
2%
José Tavares
MF · 0.8 shots expected
56%
26%
4%
Welinton
MF · 0.8 shots expected
54%
19%
2%
Benfica
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Vangelis Pavlidis
FW · 3.2 shots expected
96%
78%
45%
Dodi Lukébakio
MF · 3.1 shots expected
96%
54%
18%
Franjo Ivanovic
FW · 3.1 shots expected
95%
78%
45%
Gianluca Prestianni
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
53%
18%
Richard Ríos
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
44%
12%
Andreas Schjelderup
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
47%
14%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Santa Clara form (last 6)W D W W D W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Santa Clara 0 · Draws 1 · Benfica 4
Benfica in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Feb 2026Santa Clara 1–2 Benfica
Sept 2025Benfica 1–1 Santa Clara
Feb 2025Santa Clara 0–1 Benfica
Oct 2024Benfica 3–0 Santa Clara
Sept 2024Benfica 4–1 Santa Clara
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Santa Clara vs Benfica?

Bawler's model rates this match: Benfica are favoured (53% win probability vs 20% for Santa Clara, 27% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Santa Clara vs Benfica?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Santa Clara 0-1 Benfica (13.0% probability). Expected total goals: 2.5.

How does Bawler predict Santa Clara vs Benfica?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Santa Clara 20%, the draw 27% and Benfica 53%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Santa Clara vs Benfica?

Probably not — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 47% chance, so at least one side is more likely than not to keep a clean sheet. That is based on Santa Clara expecting 0.89 goals and Benfica 1.60.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Santa Clara vs Benfica?

Bawler's model expects 2.5 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 46%.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Santa Clara form →Benfica form →