Watford vs Stoke City prediction — Championship · Sat 12 Sept · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 12 Sept · 15:00 UK
Watford 48Draw 27Stoke City 25
Our call before kickoff
75%
Watford or draw
Missed
2.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
72%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
52%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
49%

How it finished

Stoke City beat Watford 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Watford at 48% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Stoke City 25%. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 3. Watford had 6 shots (2 on target) to Stoke City's 18 (6), with 41% of the ball against 59%. Expected goals finished 0.4 to 1.4.

WatfordFull-time statsStoke City
41%Possession59%
0.4Expected goals (xG)1.4
6Shots18
2Shots on target6
4Shots inside box10
0Big chances2
5Corners8
4Saves1
14Fouls6
0Offsides3
2Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callWatford or draw 75%Stoke City won (25% called)
Total goals2.63
Both teams to score52%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

WatfordStoke City
1.6
Goals+0.5
1.1
22.7
Shots+7.7
15.0
5.8
On target+1.1
4.7
3.9
Corners+0.1
4.0
WatfordStoke City
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
10.2
Shots+3.0
7.2
2.4
On target
2.3
1.8
Corners
1.9
WatfordStoke City
1.0
Goals+0.3
0.7
12.4
Shots+4.7
7.7
3.4
On target+1.1
2.3
2.1
Corners+0.1
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Watford to score79%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Under 3.5 goals73%
Stoke City to score66%

First half — what we expected

Watford
55%
to score before half-time
Stoke City
38%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

WatfordStoke City
10.21st-half shots7.2
2.41st-half shots on target2.3
1.81st-half corners1.9

First-half chances

64%Chance of 9+ shots32%
44%Chance of 11+ shots16%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target87%
41%Chance of 3+ shots on target40%
79%Chance of 1+ corners80%
28%Chance of 3+ corners29%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Watford10.212.4
Shots · Stoke City7.27.7
Shots on target · Watford2.43.4
Shots on target · Stoke City2.32.3
Corners · Watford1.82.1
Corners · Stoke City1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Stoke City in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Watford vs Stoke City?

Stoke City beat Watford 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Watford at 48% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Stoke City 25%. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 3. Watford had 6 shots (2 on target) to Stoke City's 18 (6), with 41% of the ball against 59%. Expected goals finished 0.4 to 1.4.

What was the final score in Watford vs Stoke City?

Watford 1–2 Stoke City, played on 12 Sept 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Watford 48%, the draw 27% and Stoke City 25%.

What were the stats in Watford vs Stoke City?

Full-time: Possession 41%–59%, Expected goals (xG) 0.4–1.4, Shots 6–18, Shots on target 2–6, Shots inside box 4–10, Big chances 0–2, Corners 5–8, Saves 4–1, Fouls 14–6, Offsides 0–3, Yellow cards 2–2.

Did both teams score in Watford vs Stoke City?

Yes — both Watford and Stoke City scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 52% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Watford vs Stoke City right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Watford or draw 75%, it finished Stoke City won (25% called); Total goals — we said 2.6, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 52%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Watford form →Stoke City form →