SC Cambuur vs NEC Nijmegen prediction — Eredivisie · Sat 12 Sept · 20:00 UK

Eredivisie · Sat 12 Sept · 20:00 UK
SC Cambuur 15Draw 19NEC Nijmegen 66
Our call before kickoff
66%
NEC Nijmegen to win
Missed
3.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
77%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
62%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
70%

How it finished

SC Cambuur beat NEC Nijmegen 3–0. Bawler's model favoured NEC Nijmegen at 66% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave SC Cambuur 15%. It forecast 3.6 goals and the match produced 3. SC Cambuur had 16 shots (8 on target) to NEC Nijmegen's 10 (1), with 37% of the ball against 63%. Expected goals finished 3.2 to 0.9.

SC CambuurFull-time statsNEC Nijmegen
37%Possession63%
3.2Expected goals (xG)0.9
16Shots10
8Shots on target1
11Shots inside box5
6Big chances1
4Corners5
1Saves5
16Fouls18
2Offsides0
2Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callNEC Nijmegen to win 66%SC Cambuur won (15% called)
Total goals3.63
Both teams to score62%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

SC CambuurNEC Nijmegen
1.1
Goals+1.3
2.5
13.2
Shots+10.3
23.5
4.6
On target+2.2
6.8
4.3
Corners+2.7
7.0
SC CambuurNEC Nijmegen
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
6.0
Shots+4.6
10.6
2.1
On target+1.0
3.1
2.0
Corners+1.3
3.3
SC CambuurNEC Nijmegen
0.7
Goals+1.1
1.9
7.2
Shots+5.8
13.0
2.5
On target+1.2
3.7
2.3
Corners+1.5
3.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
NEC Nijmegen to score92%
Over 1.5 goals88%
Over 2.5 goals70%
SC Cambuur to score68%

First half — what we expected

SC Cambuur
40%
to score before half-time
NEC Nijmegen
62%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

SC CambuurNEC Nijmegen
6.01st-half shots10.6
2.11st-half shots on target3.1
2.01st-half corners3.3

First-half chances

13%Chance of 10+ shots57%
<10%Chance of 12+ shots38%
58%Chance of 2+ shots on target78%
18%Chance of 4+ shots on target37%
55%Chance of 2+ corners79%
17%Chance of 4+ corners41%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · SC Cambuur6.07.2
Shots · NEC Nijmegen10.613.0
Shots on target · SC Cambuur2.12.5
Shots on target · NEC Nijmegen3.13.7
Corners · SC Cambuur2.02.3
Corners · NEC Nijmegen3.33.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.3 / match
NEC Nijmegen in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Feb 2024Cambuur 1–2 NEC Nijmegen
Feb 2023NEC Nijmegen 0–0 Cambuur
Nov 2022Cambuur 0–1 NEC Nijmegen
Apr 2022Cambuur 1–2 NEC Nijmegen
Dec 2021Cambuur 1–2 NEC Nijmegen
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won SC Cambuur vs NEC Nijmegen?

SC Cambuur beat NEC Nijmegen 3–0. Bawler's model favoured NEC Nijmegen at 66% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave SC Cambuur 15%. It forecast 3.6 goals and the match produced 3. SC Cambuur had 16 shots (8 on target) to NEC Nijmegen's 10 (1), with 37% of the ball against 63%. Expected goals finished 3.2 to 0.9.

What was the final score in SC Cambuur vs NEC Nijmegen?

SC Cambuur 3–0 NEC Nijmegen, played on 12 Sept 2026 in the Netherlands: Eredivisie. Bawler's model had gone into it with SC Cambuur 15%, the draw 19% and NEC Nijmegen 66%.

What were the stats in SC Cambuur vs NEC Nijmegen?

Full-time: Possession 37%–63%, Expected goals (xG) 3.2–0.9, Shots 16–10, Shots on target 8–1, Shots inside box 11–5, Big chances 6–1, Corners 4–5, Saves 1–5, Fouls 16–18, Offsides 2–0, Yellow cards 2–4.

Did both teams score in SC Cambuur vs NEC Nijmegen?

No. It finished 3–0, so NEC Nijmegen failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 62% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for SC Cambuur vs NEC Nijmegen right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said NEC Nijmegen to win 66%, it finished SC Cambuur won (15% called); Total goals — we said 3.6, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 62%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →SC Cambuur form →NEC Nijmegen form →