Santa Clara vs Rio Ave prediction — Liga Portugal · Sun 6 Sept · 15:30 UK

Liga Portugal · Sun 6 Sept · 15:30 UK
Santa Clara 53Draw 27Rio Ave 20
Our call before kickoff
80%
Santa Clara or draw
Landed
2.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 4–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
60%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
46%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
44%

How it finished

Santa Clara beat Rio Ave 4–0. Bawler's model had Santa Clara in front at 53% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.4 goals; the match produced 4. Santa Clara had 16 shots (6 on target) to Rio Ave's 5 (3), with 59% of the ball against 41%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 0.3.

Santa ClaraFull-time statsRio Ave
59%Possession41%
1.8Expected goals (xG)0.3
16Shots5
6Shots on target3
14Shots inside box3
4Big chances0
8Corners2
3Saves2
12Fouls9
0Offsides0
1Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSanta Clara or draw 80%Santa Clara won (53% called)
Total goals2.44
Both teams to score46%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Santa ClaraRio Ave
1.6
Goals+0.7
0.9
16.2
Shots+10.1
6.1
4.2
On target+3.0
1.1
3.0
Corners+0.5
2.5
Santa ClaraRio Ave
0.5
Goals+0.3
0.2
7.8
Shots+4.8
3.1
1.9
On target+1.3
0.5
1.4
Corners+0.2
1.2
Santa ClaraRio Ave
1.1
Goals+0.4
0.7
8.4
Shots+5.3
3.1
2.3
On target+1.7
0.6
1.6
Corners+0.3
1.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Santa Clara to score79%
Under 3.5 goals77%
Over 1.5 goals70%

First half — what we expected

Santa Clara
50%
to score before half-time
Rio Ave
20%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 60%

Santa ClaraRio Ave
7.81st-half shots3.1
1.91st-half shots on target0.5
1.41st-half corners1.2

First-half chances

61%Chance of 7+ shots<10%
39%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
80%Chance of 1+ shots on target37%
29%Chance of 3+ shots on target<10%
39%Chance of 2+ corners32%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Santa Clara7.88.4
Shots · Rio Ave3.13.1
Shots on target · Santa Clara1.92.3
Shots on target · Rio Ave0.50.6
Corners · Santa Clara1.41.6
Corners · Rio Ave1.21.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Santa Clara 1 · Draws 2 · Rio Ave 2
Rio Ave in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Santa Clara 0–2 Rio Ave
Nov 2025Rio Ave 1–1 Santa Clara
Apr 2025Rio Ave 1–1 Santa Clara
Dec 2024Santa Clara 1–0 Rio Ave
Mar 2023Santa Clara 0–2 Rio Ave
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Santa Clara vs Rio Ave?

Santa Clara beat Rio Ave 4–0. Bawler's model had Santa Clara in front at 53% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.4 goals; the match produced 4. Santa Clara had 16 shots (6 on target) to Rio Ave's 5 (3), with 59% of the ball against 41%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 0.3.

What was the final score in Santa Clara vs Rio Ave?

Santa Clara 4–0 Rio Ave, played on 06 Sept 2026 in the Portugal: Primeira Liga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Santa Clara 53%, the draw 27% and Rio Ave 20%.

What were the stats in Santa Clara vs Rio Ave?

Full-time: Possession 59%–41%, Expected goals (xG) 1.8–0.3, Shots 16–5, Shots on target 6–3, Shots inside box 14–3, Big chances 4–0, Corners 8–2, Saves 3–2, Fouls 12–9, Offsides 0–0, Yellow cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in Santa Clara vs Rio Ave?

No. It finished 4–0, so Rio Ave failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 46% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Santa Clara vs Rio Ave right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Santa Clara or draw 80%, it finished Santa Clara won (53% called); Total goals — we said 2.4, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 46%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Santa Clara form →Rio Ave form →