Marseille vs Paris FC prediction — Ligue 1 · Sun 6 Sept · 19:45 UK

Ligue 1 · Sun 6 Sept · 19:45 UK
Marseille 55Draw 23Paris FC 23
Our call before kickoff
77%
Marseille or draw
Missed
3.2
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
71%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
61%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
62%

How it finished

Paris FC beat Marseille 3–2. Bawler's model favoured Marseille at 55% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Paris FC 23%. It forecast 3.2 goals; the match produced 5. Marseille had 14 shots (5 on target) to Paris FC's 18 (7), with 60% of the ball against 40%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 3.0.

MarseilleFull-time statsParis FC
60%Possession40%
1.5Expected goals (xG)3.0
14Shots18
5Shots on target7
10Shots inside box12
3Big chances4
5Corners4
4Saves3
10Fouls12
2Offsides1
0Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callMarseille or draw 77%Paris FC won (23% called)
Total goals3.25
Both teams to score61%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 83%Landed
Second pickMarseille to win 55%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

MarseilleParis FC
2.0
Goals+0.8
1.2
17.1
Shots+6.1
11.0
6.4
On target+2.4
4.0
7.0
Corners+3.5
3.5
MarseilleParis FC
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
7.6
Shots+2.7
4.9
2.9
On target+1.1
1.8
3.3
Corners+1.6
1.6
MarseilleParis FC
1.5
Goals+0.6
0.8
9.5
Shots+3.4
6.1
3.5
On target+1.3
2.2
3.7
Corners+1.8
1.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Marseille to score86%
Over 1.5 goals83%
Paris FC to score70%
Over 2.5 goals62%

First half — what we expected

Marseille
52%
to score before half-time
Paris FC
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

MarseilleParis FC
7.61st-half shots4.9
2.91st-half shots on target1.8
3.31st-half corners1.6

First-half chances

58%Chance of 7+ shots25%
36%Chance of 9+ shots10%
74%Chance of 2+ shots on target50%
33%Chance of 4+ shots on target13%
79%Chance of 2+ corners45%
40%Chance of 4+ corners11%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Marseille7.69.5
Shots · Paris FC4.96.1
Shots on target · Marseille2.93.5
Shots on target · Paris FC1.82.2
Corners · Marseille3.33.7
Corners · Paris FC1.61.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.8 / match
Head-to-head, last 2Marseille 1 · Draws 1 · Paris FC 0
Paris FC in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Jan 2026Paris FC 2–2 Marseille
Aug 2025Marseille 5–2 Paris FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Marseille vs Paris FC?

Paris FC beat Marseille 3–2. Bawler's model favoured Marseille at 55% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Paris FC 23%. It forecast 3.2 goals; the match produced 5. Marseille had 14 shots (5 on target) to Paris FC's 18 (7), with 60% of the ball against 40%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 3.0.

What was the final score in Marseille vs Paris FC?

Marseille 2–3 Paris FC, played on 06 Sept 2026 in the France: Ligue 1. Bawler's model had gone into it with Marseille 55%, the draw 23% and Paris FC 23%.

What were the stats in Marseille vs Paris FC?

Full-time: Possession 60%–40%, Expected goals (xG) 1.5–3.0, Shots 14–18, Shots on target 5–7, Shots inside box 10–12, Big chances 3–4, Corners 5–4, Saves 4–3, Fouls 10–12, Offsides 2–1, Yellow cards 0–2.

Did both teams score in Marseille vs Paris FC?

Yes — both Marseille and Paris FC scored, finishing 2–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 61% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Marseille vs Paris FC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Marseille or draw 77%, it finished Paris FC won (23% called); Total goals — we said 3.2, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 61%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 83%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Marseille to win 55%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Marseille form →Paris FC form →