Crystal Palace vs Liverpool prediction — Premier League · Sun 8 Nov · 14:00 UK

Premier League · Sun 8 Nov · 14:00 UK
Crystal Palace 35Draw 25Liverpool 40
The call
65%
Liverpool or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
186 of 270 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
14d 13hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
69%
Both teams score
63%
3+ goals
61%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Crystal PalaceLiverpool
1.5
Goals+0.1
1.6
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
12.2
Shots+2.6
14.9
avg 11.0 · 4 away · 12+ in 4/6
avg 17.7 · 3 away · 15+ in 3/6
3.9
On target+0.7
4.6
avg 4.2 · 4 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
3.6
Corners+1.5
5.2
avg 4.2 · 4 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 6.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
Crystal PalaceLiverpool
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.3
5.6
Shots+0.8
6.4
1.8
On target+0.2
1.9
1.7
Corners+0.7
2.4
Crystal PalaceLiverpool
1.0
Goals+0.3
1.3
6.6
Shots+1.9
8.5
2.1
On target+0.5
2.6
1.9
Corners+0.8
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Crystal PalaceLiverpool
Attack
1.8Goals2.7
1.4Expected goals (xG)1.9
11.0Shots17.7
4.2Shots on target5.8
2.7Big chances2.5
4.2Corners6.7
Defence
1.8Goals conceded1.8
1.8xG conceded1.5
14.5Shots faced12.8
4.8On target faced3.8
5.2Corners conceded4.3
3.5Keeper saves1.8
Style & discipline
47%Possession52%
11.5Fouls12.7
1.7Yellow cards2.0
2.0Offsides2.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals82%
Liverpool to score80%
Crystal Palace to score78%
Under 3.5 goals61%

In plain English

Liverpool are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won five of their last six. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Liverpool or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Crystal Palace lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 34%
Liverpool lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 91%
Goalless at half-time65% → 70%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Crystal Palace · last 6

Dat Beşiktaş2–28 shots
Lat Brighton & Hove Albion0–55 shots
Lat Lyon2–312 shots
Wv Nottingham Forest3–113 shots
Dat Leeds United0–012 shots
Wv Lech Poznań4–016 shots

Liverpool · last 6

Wv Villarreal4–322 shots
Wat Brentford2–121 shots
Wat LASK6–326 shots
Lv Manchester City0–313 shots
Wat AFC Bournemouth1–012 shots
Wv Tottenham Hotspur3–112 shots

First half — what we expect

Crystal Palace
53%
to score before half-time
Liverpool
33%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 69%

Crystal PalaceLiverpool
5.61st-half shots6.4
avg 5.0 · 4 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 8.7 · 3 away · 6+ in 5/6
1.81st-half shots on target1.9
avg 2.0 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
1.71st-half corners2.4
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

60%Chance of 5+ shots70%
34%Chance of 7+ shots44%
79%Chance of 1+ shots on target82%
27%Chance of 3+ shots on target31%
76%Chance of 1+ corners87%
25%Chance of 3+ corners42%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Crystal Palace5.66.6
Shots · Liverpool6.48.5
Shots on target · Crystal Palace1.82.1
Shots on target · Liverpool1.92.6
Corners · Crystal Palace1.71.9
Corners · Liverpool2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Crystal Palace form (last 6)W D W L L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Crystal Palace 2 · Draws 2 · Liverpool 1
Liverpool in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Liverpool 3–1 Crystal Palace
Oct 2025Liverpool 0–3 Crystal Palace
Sept 2025Crystal Palace 2–1 Liverpool
Aug 2025Crystal Palace 2–2 Liverpool
May 2025Liverpool 1–1 Crystal Palace
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Crystal Palace vs Liverpool?

Bawler's model rates this match: Liverpool are favoured (40% win probability vs 35% for Crystal Palace, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Crystal Palace vs Liverpool?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Crystal Palace 1-1 Liverpool (11.3% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Crystal Palace vs Liverpool?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Crystal Palace 35%, the draw 25% and Liverpool 40%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Crystal Palace vs Liverpool?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 63% chance. That is based on Crystal Palace expecting 1.52 goals and Liverpool 1.63.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Crystal Palace vs Liverpool?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 61%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Crystal Palace form →Liverpool form →