Fenerbahce vs Liverpool prediction — Champions League · Wed 4 Nov · 17:45 UK

Champions League · Wed 4 Nov · 17:45 UK
Fenerbahce 24Draw 22Liverpool 54
Liverpool or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 76%
The call
76%
Liverpool or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
192 of 256 settledFull record →
3.5
Goals expected
14d 05hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
69%
Both teams score
66%
3+ goals
68%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
FenerbahceLiverpool
1.4
Goals+0.8
2.1
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
12.7
Shots+3.9
16.6
avg 17.7 · 3 away · 13+ in 6/6
avg 17.7 · 3 away · 17+ in 3/6
5.1
On target+1.2
3.8
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
4.1
Corners+1.7
5.8
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 6.7 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
FenerbahceLiverpool
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
5.9
Shots+1.2
7.1
2.4
On target+0.8
1.6
1.9
Corners+0.8
2.7
FenerbahceLiverpool
0.9
Goals+0.8
1.7
6.8
Shots+2.7
9.5
2.6
On target+0.4
2.2
2.2
Corners+0.9
3.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

FenerbahceLiverpool
Attack
2.7Goals2.7
2.3Expected goals (xG)1.9
17.7Shots17.7
6.2Shots on target5.8
4.0Big chances2.5
5.5Corners6.7
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.8
1.4xG conceded1.5
15.8Shots faced12.8
5.2On target faced3.8
5.2Corners conceded4.3
3.7Keeper saves1.8
Style & discipline
56%Possession52%
10.3Fouls12.7
1.7Yellow cards2.0
2.5Offsides2.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Liverpool to score88%0
Over 1.5 goals87%0
Fenerbahce to score75%0
Over 2.5 goals68%0

In plain English

Liverpool should get at least a draw here. They have won four of their last six, and the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Fenerbahce. Expect goals: the model sees around four.

What would change the call

Liverpool or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Fenerbahce lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 45%
Liverpool lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 94%
Goalless at half-time76% → 77%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Fenerbahce · last 6

Dv Slavia Prague2–215 shots
Wv Alanyaspor3–024 shots
Lat Aston Villa0–615 shots
Wat Rizespor3–013 shots
Wv Eyüpspor8–024 shots
Dat Gaziantep FK0–015 shots

Liverpool · last 6

Wv Villarreal4–322 shots
Wat Brentford2–121 shots
Wat LASK6–326 shots
Lv Manchester City0–313 shots
Wat AFC Bournemouth1–012 shots
Wv Tottenham Hotspur3–112 shots

First half — what we expect

Fenerbahce
48%
to score before half-time
Liverpool
41%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 69%

FenerbahceLiverpool
5.91st-half shots7.1
avg 7.7 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 8.3 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
2.41st-half shots on target1.6
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
1.91st-half corners2.7
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6

First-half chances

51%Chance of 6+ shots65%
27%Chance of 8+ shots41%
88%Chance of 1+ shots on target76%
42%Chance of 3+ shots on target23%
53%Chance of 2+ corners70%
16%Chance of 4+ corners30%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Fenerbahce5.96.8
Shots · Liverpool7.19.5
Shots on target · Fenerbahce2.42.6
Shots on target · Liverpool1.62.2
Corners · Fenerbahce1.92.2
Corners · Liverpool2.73.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Fenerbahce
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Talisca
MF · 4.2 shots expected
99%
79%
46%
Marco Asensio
MF · 2.7 shots expected
93%
59%
23%
Fred
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
52%
17%
Anthony Musaba
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
41%
10%
Kerem Aktürkoglu
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
54%
18%
Dorgeles Nene
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
52%
17%
Liverpool
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Hugo Ekitiké
FW · 3.9 shots expected
98%
70%
34%
Cody Gakpo
MF · 3.4 shots expected
97%
56%
20%
Mohamed Salah
MF · 3.2 shots expected
96%
59%
23%
Rio Ngumoha
MF · 2.6 shots expected
92%
57%
21%
Dominik Szoboszlai
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
52%
17%
Florian Wirtz
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
56%
20%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Fenerbahce form (last 6)D D W W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.8 / match
Liverpool in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Fenerbahce vs Liverpool?

Bawler's model rates this match: Liverpool are favoured (54% win probability vs 24% for Fenerbahce, 22% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Fenerbahce vs Liverpool?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Fenerbahce 1-2 Liverpool (9.3% probability). Expected total goals: 3.5.

How does Bawler predict Fenerbahce vs Liverpool?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Fenerbahce 24%, the draw 22% and Liverpool 54%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Fenerbahce vs Liverpool?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 66% chance. That is based on Fenerbahce expecting 1.37 goals and Liverpool 2.14.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Fenerbahce vs Liverpool?

Bawler's model expects 3.5 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 68%.

Around this fixture

Süper Lig table →Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Fenerbahce form →Liverpool form →