Crystal Palace vs TSG Hoffenheim prediction — Europa League · Thu 5 Nov · 17:45 UK

Europa League · Thu 5 Nov · 17:45 UK
Crystal Palace 64Draw 20TSG Hoffenheim 16
The call
64%
Crystal Palace to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
176 of 254 settledFull record →
3.4
Goals expected
14d 17hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
82%
Both teams score
60%
3+ goals
66%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Crystal PalaceTSG Hoffenheim
2.3
Goals+1.2
1.1
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
15.2
Shots+3.4
11.7
avg 11.5 · 3 away · 15+ in 1/6
avg 18.0 · 3 away · 12+ in 6/6
4.2
On target
4.2
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
5.1
Corners+0.6
4.4
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
Crystal PalaceTSG Hoffenheim
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
7.0
Shots+1.4
5.5
1.9
On target
1.9
2.4
Corners+0.3
2.1
Crystal PalaceTSG Hoffenheim
1.6
Goals+1.0
0.7
8.2
Shots+2.0
6.2
2.3
On target+0.1
2.3
2.7
Corners+0.3
2.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Crystal PalaceTSG Hoffenheim
Attack
1.8Goals1.5
1.4Expected goals (xG)1.6
11.5Shots18.0
4.3Shots on target5.0
2.7Big chances3.2
4.7Corners6.3
Defence
2.0Goals conceded2.2
1.9xG conceded1.6
15.7Shots faced13.5
5.5On target faced4.2
5.5Corners conceded4.7
3.5Keeper saves2.0
Style & discipline
48%Possession58%
9.8Fouls15.7
1.7Yellow cards2.3
1.7Offsides2.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Crystal Palace to score90%
Over 1.5 goals85%
TSG Hoffenheim to score66%
Over 2.5 goals66%

In plain English

Crystal Palace are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than TSG Hoffenheim. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Crystal Palace to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Crystal Palace lead 1–0 at half-time64% → 82%
TSG Hoffenheim lead 1–0 at half-time64% → 22%
Goalless at half-time64% → 51%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Crystal Palace · last 6

Lat Brighton & Hove Albion0–55 shots
Lat Lyon2–312 shots
Wv Nottingham Forest3–113 shots
Dat Leeds United0–012 shots
Wv Lech Poznań4–016 shots
Lv Ipswich Town2–311 shots

TSG Hoffenheim · last 6

Wat Borussia Mönchengladbach2–114 shots
Lv Beşiktaş2–313 shots
Lv Hamburger SV2–317 shots
Lat Paderborn1–323 shots
Lat OFI Crete0–221 shots
Wv VfB Stuttgart2–120 shots

First half — what we expect

Crystal Palace
69%
to score before half-time
TSG Hoffenheim
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 82%

Crystal PalaceTSG Hoffenheim
7.01st-half shots5.5
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 8.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 6/6
1.91st-half shots on target1.9
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.41st-half corners2.1
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

63%Chance of 6+ shots46%
39%Chance of 8+ shots23%
81%Chance of 1+ shots on target80%
30%Chance of 3+ shots on target29%
86%Chance of 1+ corners83%
41%Chance of 3+ corners34%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Crystal Palace7.08.2
Shots · TSG Hoffenheim5.56.2
Shots on target · Crystal Palace1.92.3
Shots on target · TSG Hoffenheim1.92.3
Corners · Crystal Palace2.42.7
Corners · TSG Hoffenheim2.12.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Crystal Palace form (last 6)L W D W L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.2 / match
TSG Hoffenheim in their league tableBottom quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Crystal Palace vs TSG Hoffenheim?

Bawler's model rates this match: Crystal Palace are favoured (64% win probability vs 16% for TSG Hoffenheim, 20% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Crystal Palace vs TSG Hoffenheim?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Crystal Palace 2-1 TSG Hoffenheim (9.6% probability). Expected total goals: 3.4.

How does Bawler predict Crystal Palace vs TSG Hoffenheim?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Crystal Palace 64%, the draw 20% and TSG Hoffenheim 16%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Crystal Palace vs TSG Hoffenheim?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 60% chance. That is based on Crystal Palace expecting 2.33 goals and TSG Hoffenheim 1.09.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Crystal Palace vs TSG Hoffenheim?

Bawler's model expects 3.4 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 66%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →Bundesliga table →
All fixtures & results →Crystal Palace form →TSG Hoffenheim form →