Cardiff City vs Stoke City prediction — Championship · Tue 8 Sept · 19:45 UK

Championship · Tue 8 Sept · 19:45 UK
Cardiff City 43Draw 27Stoke City 30
Our call before kickoff
70%
Cardiff City or draw
Landed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
78%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
50%

How it finished

Cardiff City and Stoke City drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Cardiff City at 43% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 27%. It forecast 2.7 goals and the match produced 2. Cardiff City had 26 shots (6 on target) to Stoke City's 12 (4), with 71% of the ball against 29%. Expected goals finished 2.7 to 0.8.

Cardiff CityFull-time statsStoke City
71%Possession29%
2.7Expected goals (xG)0.8
26Shots12
6Shots on target4
18Shots inside box8
5Big chances2
7Corners5
3Saves5
5Fouls19
2Offsides4
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCardiff City or draw 70%Draw (27% called)
Total goals2.72
Both teams to score54%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 75%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 50%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Cardiff CityStoke City
1.5
Goals+0.3
1.2
17.7
Shots+2.6
15.1
6.4
On target+1.8
4.6
8.5
Corners+4.8
3.7
Cardiff CityStoke City
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
7.6
Shots+0.4
7.2
3.6
On target+1.3
2.3
4.0
Corners+2.3
1.7
Cardiff CityStoke City
0.9
Goals+0.1
0.8
10.1
Shots+2.3
7.9
2.8
On target+0.4
2.4
4.5
Corners+2.6
1.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Cardiff City to score77%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Under 3.5 goals72%
Stoke City to score70%

First half — what we expected

Cardiff City
63%
to score before half-time
Stoke City
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

Cardiff CityStoke City
7.61st-half shots7.2
3.61st-half shots on target2.3
4.01st-half corners1.7

First-half chances

59%Chance of 7+ shots54%
36%Chance of 9+ shots32%
66%Chance of 3+ shots on target39%
31%Chance of 5+ shots on target11%
71%Chance of 3+ corners26%
37%Chance of 5+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Cardiff City7.610.1
Shots · Stoke City7.27.9
Shots on target · Cardiff City3.62.8
Shots on target · Stoke City2.32.4
Corners · Cardiff City4.04.5
Corners · Stoke City1.71.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Stoke City in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Cardiff City vs Stoke City?

Cardiff City and Stoke City drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Cardiff City at 43% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 27%. It forecast 2.7 goals and the match produced 2. Cardiff City had 26 shots (6 on target) to Stoke City's 12 (4), with 71% of the ball against 29%. Expected goals finished 2.7 to 0.8.

What was the final score in Cardiff City vs Stoke City?

Cardiff City 1–1 Stoke City, played on 08 Sept 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Cardiff City 43%, the draw 27% and Stoke City 30%.

What were the stats in Cardiff City vs Stoke City?

Full-time: Possession 71%–29%, Expected goals (xG) 2.7–0.8, Shots 26–12, Shots on target 6–4, Shots inside box 18–8, Big chances 5–2, Corners 7–5, Saves 3–5, Fouls 5–19, Offsides 2–4, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in Cardiff City vs Stoke City?

Yes — both Cardiff City and Stoke City scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Cardiff City vs Stoke City right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Cardiff City or draw 70%, it finished Draw (27% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 75%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 50%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Cardiff City form →Stoke City form →