Athletic Club vs Atlético Madrid prediction — LaLiga · Sat 5 Sept · 15:15 UK

LaLiga · Sat 5 Sept · 15:15 UK
Athletic Club 41Draw 27Atlético Madrid 32
Our call before kickoff
68%
Athletic Club or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
77%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
54%

How it finished

Athletic Club beat Atlético Madrid 3–0. Bawler's model had Athletic Club in front at 41% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. Athletic Club had 11 shots (4 on target) to Atlético Madrid's 15 (5), with 38% of the ball against 62%.

Athletic ClubFull-time statsAtlético…
38%Possession62%
11Shots15
4Shots on target5
3Corners8
5Saves1
8Fouls6
0Offsides2
0Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAthletic Club or draw 68%Athletic Club won (41% called)
Total goals2.83
Both teams to score57%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 77%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 54%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Athletic ClubAtlético Madrid
1.5
Goals+0.2
1.3
15.3
Shots+5.4
9.9
5.0
On target+1.0
4.0
6.0
Corners+1.4
4.6
Athletic ClubAtlético Madrid
0.5
Goals
0.5
7.4
Shots+2.5
4.8
2.3
On target+0.4
1.9
2.8
Corners+0.7
2.1
Athletic ClubAtlético Madrid
1.0
Goals+0.2
0.8
7.9
Shots+2.8
5.1
2.8
On target+0.6
2.1
3.2
Corners+0.7
2.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Athletic Club to score78%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Atlético Madrid to score73%
Under 3.5 goals69%

First half — what we expected

Athletic Club
50%
to score before half-time
Atlético Madrid
54%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

Athletic ClubAtlético Madrid
7.41st-half shots4.8
2.31st-half shots on target1.9
2.81st-half corners2.1

First-half chances

68%Chance of 6+ shots36%
44%Chance of 8+ shots16%
86%Chance of 1+ shots on target81%
39%Chance of 3+ shots on target30%
72%Chance of 2+ corners58%
31%Chance of 4+ corners19%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Athletic Club7.47.9
Shots · Atlético Madrid4.85.1
Shots on target · Athletic Club2.32.8
Shots on target · Atlético Madrid1.92.1
Corners · Athletic Club2.83.2
Corners · Atlético Madrid2.12.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Athletic Club 1 · Draws 0 · Atlético Madrid 4
Atlético Madrid in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Atlético Madrid 3–2 Athletic Club
Dec 2025Athletic Club 1–0 Atlético Madrid
Mar 2025Atlético Madrid 1–0 Athletic Club
Aug 2024Athletic Club 0–1 Atlético Madrid
Apr 2024Atlético Madrid 3–1 Athletic Club
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Athletic Club vs Atlético Madrid?

Athletic Club beat Atlético Madrid 3–0. Bawler's model had Athletic Club in front at 41% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. Athletic Club had 11 shots (4 on target) to Atlético Madrid's 15 (5), with 38% of the ball against 62%.

What was the final score in Athletic Club vs Atlético Madrid?

Athletic Club 3–0 Atlético Madrid, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the Spain: La Liga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Athletic Club 41%, the draw 27% and Atlético Madrid 32%.

What were the stats in Athletic Club vs Atlético Madrid?

Full-time: Possession 38%–62%, Shots 11–15, Shots on target 4–5, Corners 3–8, Saves 5–1, Fouls 8–6, Offsides 0–2, Yellow cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Athletic Club vs Atlético Madrid?

No. It finished 3–0, so Atlético Madrid failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 57% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Athletic Club vs Atlético Madrid right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Athletic Club or draw 68%, it finished Athletic Club won (41% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 57%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 77%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →
All fixtures & results →Athletic Club form →Atlético Madrid form →