West Bromwich Albion vs Watford prediction — Championship · Sat 5 Sept · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 5 Sept · 15:00 UK
West Bromwich Albion 46Draw 28Watford 26
Our call before kickoff
74%
West Bromwich Albion or draw
Landed
2.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
63%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
51%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
47%

How it finished

West Bromwich Albion beat Watford 1–0. Bawler's model had West Bromwich Albion in front at 46% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.6 goals; only 1 was scored. West Bromwich Albion had 9 shots (4 on target) to Watford's 10 (2), with 52% of the ball against 48%. Expected goals finished 1.0 to 0.8.

West Bromwich…Full-time statsWatford
52%Possession48%
1.0Expected goals (xG)0.8
9Shots10
4Shots on target2
7Shots inside box7
2Big chances3
5Corners4
2Saves3
18Fouls12
2Offsides0
5Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callWest Bromwich Albion or draw 74%West Bromwich Albion won (46% called)
Total goals2.61
Both teams to score51%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 72%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

West Bromwich AlbionWatford
1.5
Goals+0.4
1.1
19.0
Shots+4.9
14.0
6.1
On target+0.1
6.0
6.0
Corners+2.0
4.1
West Bromwich AlbionWatford
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.3
8.8
Shots+2.4
6.4
3.0
On target+0.4
2.6
2.8
Corners+0.9
1.9
West Bromwich AlbionWatford
1.0
Goals+0.3
0.8
10.1
Shots+2.5
7.6
3.1
On target+0.3
3.5
3.2
Corners+1.0
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
West Bromwich Albion to score78%
Under 3.5 goals75%
Over 1.5 goals72%
Watford to score65%

First half — what we expected

West Bromwich Albion
48%
to score before half-time
Watford
30%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 63%

West Bromwich AlbionWatford
8.81st-half shots6.4
3.01st-half shots on target2.6
2.81st-half corners1.9

First-half chances

61%Chance of 8+ shots33%
39%Chance of 10+ shots16%
76%Chance of 2+ shots on target69%
35%Chance of 4+ shots on target27%
72%Chance of 2+ corners53%
32%Chance of 4+ corners16%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · West Bromwich Albion8.810.1
Shots · Watford6.47.6
Shots on target · West Bromwich Albion3.03.1
Shots on target · Watford2.63.5
Corners · West Bromwich Albion2.83.2
Corners · Watford1.92.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5West Bromwich Albion 2 · Draws 1 · Watford 2
Watford in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026West Bromwich Albion 3–0 Watford
Oct 2025Watford 2–1 West Bromwich Albion
Apr 2025West Bromwich Albion 2–1 Watford
Dec 2024Watford 2–1 West Bromwich Albion
Apr 2024West Bromwich Albion 2–2 Watford
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won West Bromwich Albion vs Watford?

West Bromwich Albion beat Watford 1–0. Bawler's model had West Bromwich Albion in front at 46% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.6 goals; only 1 was scored. West Bromwich Albion had 9 shots (4 on target) to Watford's 10 (2), with 52% of the ball against 48%. Expected goals finished 1.0 to 0.8.

What was the final score in West Bromwich Albion vs Watford?

West Bromwich Albion 1–0 Watford, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with West Bromwich Albion 46%, the draw 28% and Watford 26%.

What were the stats in West Bromwich Albion vs Watford?

Full-time: Possession 52%–48%, Expected goals (xG) 1.0–0.8, Shots 9–10, Shots on target 4–2, Shots inside box 7–7, Big chances 2–3, Corners 5–4, Saves 2–3, Fouls 18–12, Offsides 2–0, Yellow cards 5–3.

Did both teams score in West Bromwich Albion vs Watford?

No. It finished 1–0, so Watford failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 51% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for West Bromwich Albion vs Watford right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said West Bromwich Albion or draw 74%, it finished West Bromwich Albion won (46% called); Total goals — we said 2.6, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 51%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 72%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →West Bromwich Albion form →Watford form →