Portland Timbers vs Houston Dynamo FC prediction — MLS · Mon 2 Nov · 02:45 UK

MLS · Mon 2 Nov · 02:45 UK
Portland Timbers 43Draw 26Houston Dynamo FC 31
Portland Timbers or draw has moved from 67% to 69% over 3 days
The call
69%
Portland Timbers or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
11d 14hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
72%
Both teams score
57%
3+ goals
54%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Portland TimbersHouston Dynamo FC
1.6
Goals+0.3
1.3
avg 0.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
14.2
Shots+0.1
14.1
avg 14.8 · 4 away · 14+ in 3/6
avg 12.5 · 3 away · 14+ in 2/6
4.3
On target+0.1
4.5
avg 4.2 · 4 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
5.6
Corners+0.9
4.7
avg 4.3 · 4 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
Portland TimbersHouston Dynamo FC
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
6.3
Shots+0.2
6.5
1.9
On target+0.1
1.9
2.6
Corners+0.4
2.2
Portland TimbersHouston Dynamo FC
1.0
Goals+0.2
0.8
7.9
Shots+0.3
7.6
2.5
On target+0.1
2.5
3.0
Corners+0.5
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Portland TimbersHouston Dynamo FC
Attack
0.8Goals1.5
1.2Expected goals (xG)1.2
14.8Shots12.5
4.2Shots on target3.8
2.5Big chances2.3
4.3Corners4.5
Defence
1.8Goals conceded2.0
1.2xG conceded2.0
10.3Shots faced15.5
4.5On target faced5.2
4.7Corners conceded4.5
2.7Keeper saves3.3
Style & discipline
54%Possession51%
9.3Fouls8.8
1.3Yellow cards1.7
2.0Offsides1.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability3-day change
Portland Timbers to score79%+1
Over 1.5 goals77%−1
Houston Dynamo FC to score72%−2
Under 3.5 goals69%+1

In plain English

Portland Timbers are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have lost four of their last six, and Houston Dynamo FC have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Portland Timbers or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Portland Timbers lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 94%
Houston Dynamo FC lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 36%
Goalless at half-time69% → 74%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Portland Timbers · last 6

Dv Colorado Rapids0–011 shots
Lat LA Galaxy0–212 shots
Dat Sporting Kansas City3–39 shots
Lat San Jose Earthquakes1–318 shots
Lv Atlanta United0–121 shots
Lat FC Dallas1–218 shots

Houston Dynamo FC · last 6

Dv FC Dallas2–211 shots
Dat San Diego FC3–310 shots
Dat Minnesota United2–215 shots
Lv Sporting Kansas City0–221 shots
Dv FC Cincinnati2–27 shots
Lat San Jose Earthquakes0–111 shots

First half — what we expect

Portland Timbers
51%
to score before half-time
Houston Dynamo FC
43%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

Portland TimbersHouston Dynamo FC
6.31st-half shots6.5
avg 5.0 · 4 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
1.91st-half shots on target1.9
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
2.61st-half corners2.2
avg 1.2 · 4 away · 3+ in 1/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

69%Chance of 5+ shots71%
43%Chance of 7+ shots45%
81%Chance of 1+ shots on target82%
29%Chance of 3+ shots on target31%
69%Chance of 2+ corners60%
28%Chance of 4+ corners20%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Portland Timbers6.37.9
Shots · Houston Dynamo FC6.57.6
Shots on target · Portland Timbers1.92.5
Shots on target · Houston Dynamo FC1.92.5
Corners · Portland Timbers2.63.0
Corners · Houston Dynamo FC2.22.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

Portland Timbers
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Kristoffer Velde
MF · 2.7 shots expected
93%
56%
20%
Felipe Mora
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
65%
28%
Kevin Kelsy
FW · 2.3 shots expected
89%
60%
23%
Santiago Moreno
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
56%
20%
Antony
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
58%
22%
Cole Bassett
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
43%
11%
Houston Dynamo FC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Mateusz Bogusz
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
66%
29%
Guilherme Augusto
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
61%
25%
Ezequiel Ponce
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
54%
18%
Jack McGlynn
MF · 1.9 shots expected
85%
50%
15%
Ondrej Lingr
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
46%
13%
Sérgio Santos
FW · 1.8 shots expected
84%
55%
19%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Portland Timbers form (last 6)L L L D L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Portland Timbers 1 · Draws 1 · Houston Dynamo FC 3
Houston Dynamo FC in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Mar 2026Houston Dynamo FC 3–2 Portland Timbers
Sept 2025Houston Dynamo FC 1–0 Portland Timbers
Mar 2025Portland Timbers 3–1 Houston Dynamo FC
Jun 2024Portland Timbers 2–2 Houston Dynamo FC
Mar 2024Houston Dynamo FC 1–0 Portland Timbers
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Portland Timbers vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Bawler's model rates this match: Portland Timbers are favoured (43% win probability vs 31% for Houston Dynamo FC, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Portland Timbers vs Houston Dynamo FC?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Portland Timbers 1-1 Houston Dynamo FC (12.4% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict Portland Timbers vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Portland Timbers 43%, the draw 26% and Houston Dynamo FC 31%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Portland Timbers vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 57% chance. That is based on Portland Timbers expecting 1.55 goals and Houston Dynamo FC 1.28.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Portland Timbers vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 54%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Portland Timbers form →Houston Dynamo FC form →