Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC prediction — MLS · Thu 29 Oct · 02:30 UK

MLS · Thu 29 Oct · 02:30 UK
Seattle Sounders FC 50Draw 26Houston Dynamo FC 24
Seattle Sounders FC or draw has moved from 75% to 76% over 6 days
The call
76%
Seattle Sounders FC or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
192 of 256 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
7d 14hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
71%
Both teams score
54%
3+ goals
52%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Seattle Sounders FCHouston Dynamo FC
1.7
Goals+0.6
1.1
avg 1.8 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
15.1
Shots+1.8
13.3
avg 14.8 · 2 away · 15+ in 3/6
avg 12.5 · 3 away · 13+ in 2/6
4.9
On target+0.2
4.7
avg 6.0 · 2 away · 5+ in 5/6
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
5.8
Corners+1.5
4.4
avg 7.3 · 2 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
Seattle Sounders FCHouston Dynamo FC
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
6.7
Shots+0.6
6.1
2.1
On target+0.1
2.1
2.7
Corners+0.7
2.0
Seattle Sounders FCHouston Dynamo FC
1.1
Goals+0.4
0.7
8.4
Shots+1.2
7.2
2.8
On target+0.1
2.7
3.1
Corners+0.8
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Seattle Sounders FCHouston Dynamo FC
Attack
1.8Goals1.5
1.5Expected goals (xG)1.2
14.8Shots12.5
6.0Shots on target3.8
3.0Big chances2.3
7.3Corners4.5
Defence
0.7Goals conceded2.0
1.2xG conceded2.0
14.2Shots faced15.5
4.2On target faced5.2
6.0Corners conceded4.5
3.2Keeper saves3.3
Style & discipline
55%Possession51%
9.8Fouls8.8
1.7Yellow cards1.7
1.5Offsides1.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Seattle Sounders FC to score81%+1
Over 1.5 goals76%+1
Under 3.5 goals70%−2
Houston Dynamo FC to score67%0

In plain English

Seattle Sounders FC should get at least a draw here. They have won four of their last six, the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Houston Dynamo FC, and Houston Dynamo FC have not beaten them in their last five meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Seattle Sounders FC or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Seattle Sounders FC lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 95%
Houston Dynamo FC lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 40%
Goalless at half-time76% → 78%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Seattle Sounders FC · last 6

Dv CF Montréal1–118 shots
Lat FC Dallas0–117 shots
Wat New England Revolution3–09 shots
Wv Sporting Kansas City2–121 shots
Wv Minnesota United3–113 shots
Wv Real Salt Lake2–011 shots

Houston Dynamo FC · last 6

Dv FC Dallas2–211 shots
Dat San Diego FC3–310 shots
Dat Minnesota United2–215 shots
Lv Sporting Kansas City0–221 shots
Dv FC Cincinnati2–27 shots
Lat San Jose Earthquakes0–111 shots

First half — what we expect

Seattle Sounders FC
52%
to score before half-time
Houston Dynamo FC
39%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

Seattle Sounders FCHouston Dynamo FC
6.71st-half shots6.1
avg 5.2 · 2 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
2.11st-half shots on target2.1
avg 2.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
2.71st-half corners2.0
avg 3.3 · 2 away · 3+ in 5/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 6+ shots53%
37%Chance of 8+ shots29%
85%Chance of 1+ shots on target83%
36%Chance of 3+ shots on target34%
70%Chance of 2+ corners56%
30%Chance of 4+ corners18%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Seattle Sounders FC6.78.4
Shots · Houston Dynamo FC6.17.2
Shots on target · Seattle Sounders FC2.12.8
Shots on target · Houston Dynamo FC2.12.7
Corners · Seattle Sounders FC2.73.1
Corners · Houston Dynamo FC2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

Seattle Sounders FC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Danny Musovski
FW · 3.2 shots expected
96%
78%
45%
Georgi Minoungou
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
57%
21%
Pedro De la Vega
MF · 2.6 shots expected
93%
47%
14%
Albert Rusnák
MF · 2.6 shots expected
92%
63%
26%
Osaze De Rosario
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
59%
23%
Jordan Morris
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
73%
38%
Houston Dynamo FC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Mateusz Bogusz
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
62%
25%
Guilherme Augusto
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
58%
21%
Ezequiel Ponce
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
50%
15%
Jack McGlynn
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
46%
13%
Ondrej Lingr
FW · 1.7 shots expected
82%
42%
11%
Sérgio Santos
FW · 1.6 shots expected
80%
52%
17%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Seattle Sounders FC form (last 6)W W W W L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Seattle Sounders FC 2 · Draws 3 · Houston Dynamo FC 0
Houston Dynamo FC in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Apr 2026Houston Dynamo FC 0–1 Seattle Sounders FC
May 2025Houston Dynamo FC 1–3 Seattle Sounders FC
Mar 2025Seattle Sounders FC 0–0 Houston Dynamo FC
Nov 2024Houston Dynamo FC 1–1 Seattle Sounders FC
Oct 2024Seattle Sounders FC 0–0 Houston Dynamo FC
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Bawler's model rates this match: Seattle Sounders FC are favoured (50% win probability vs 24% for Houston Dynamo FC, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Seattle Sounders FC 1-1 Houston Dynamo FC (12.3% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Seattle Sounders FC 50%, the draw 26% and Houston Dynamo FC 24%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 54% chance. That is based on Seattle Sounders FC expecting 1.66 goals and Houston Dynamo FC 1.10.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 52%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Seattle Sounders FC form →Houston Dynamo FC form →