Austin FC vs Portland Timbers prediction — MLS · Sun 8 Nov · 00:00 UK

MLS · Sun 8 Nov · 00:00 UK
Austin FC 35Draw 26Portland Timbers 40
Portland Timbers or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 65%
The call
65%
Portland Timbers or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
181 of 264 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
14d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
75%
Both teams score
61%
3+ goals
59%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Austin FCPortland Timbers
1.5
Goals+0.1
1.6
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 0.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 1/6
14.2
Shots+0.6
13.6
avg 9.8 · 3 away · 14+ in 1/6
avg 14.8 · 4 away · 14+ in 3/6
5.0
On target+0.7
4.3
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 4.2 · 4 away · 4+ in 4/6
5.5
Corners+0.3
5.2
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 4.3 · 4 away · 5+ in 4/6
Austin FCPortland Timbers
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.4
Shots+0.2
6.2
2.3
On target+0.3
2.0
2.6
Corners+0.1
2.5
Austin FCPortland Timbers
1.0
Goals
1.0
7.8
Shots+0.4
7.4
2.8
On target+0.4
2.3
2.9
Corners+0.1
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Austin FCPortland Timbers
Attack
1.3Goals0.8
0.9Expected goals (xG)1.2
9.8Shots14.8
4.2Shots on target4.2
1.5Big chances2.5
3.8Corners4.3
Defence
2.2Goals conceded1.8
2.9xG conceded1.2
18.2Shots faced10.3
6.7On target faced4.5
5.7Corners conceded4.7
4.7Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
48%Possession54%
8.8Fouls9.3
1.5Yellow cards1.3
1.5Offsides2.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Over 1.5 goals81%0
Portland Timbers to score79%0
Austin FC to score77%0
Under 3.5 goals64%0

In plain English

Portland Timbers are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have lost four of their last six, and they have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Portland Timbers or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Austin FC lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 34%
Portland Timbers lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 92%
Goalless at half-time65% → 71%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Austin FC · last 6

Lv Vancouver Whitecaps1–29 shots
Lat Los Angeles FC1–314 shots
Lv Nashville SC1–411 shots
Dv San Diego FC3–313 shots
Dat FC Dallas0–08 shots
Wat Vancouver Whitecaps2–14 shots

Portland Timbers · last 6

Dv Colorado Rapids0–011 shots
Lat LA Galaxy0–212 shots
Dat Sporting Kansas City3–39 shots
Lat San Jose Earthquakes1–318 shots
Lv Atlanta United0–121 shots
Lat FC Dallas1–218 shots

First half — what we expect

Austin FC
46%
to score before half-time
Portland Timbers
54%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

Austin FCPortland Timbers
6.41st-half shots6.2
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 5.0 · 4 away · 6+ in 3/6
2.31st-half shots on target2.0
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.61st-half corners2.5
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 1.2 · 4 away · 2+ in 1/6

First-half chances

70%Chance of 5+ shots68%
44%Chance of 7+ shots42%
86%Chance of 1+ shots on target82%
39%Chance of 3+ shots on target31%
67%Chance of 2+ corners65%
27%Chance of 4+ corners25%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Austin FC6.47.8
Shots · Portland Timbers6.27.4
Shots on target · Austin FC2.32.8
Shots on target · Portland Timbers2.02.3
Corners · Austin FC2.62.9
Corners · Portland Timbers2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

Austin FC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Brandon Vázquez
FW · 2.8 shots expected
94%
69%
33%
Robert Taylor
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
61%
24%
Diego Rubio
FW · 2.4 shots expected
90%
55%
19%
Myrto Uzuni
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
63%
26%
Christian Ramirez
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
62%
25%
Jáder Obrian
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
55%
19%
Portland Timbers
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Kristoffer Velde
MF · 2.7 shots expected
93%
57%
20%
Felipe Mora
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
65%
28%
Kevin Kelsy
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
60%
23%
Santiago Moreno
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
57%
21%
Antony
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
59%
22%
Cole Bassett
MF · 1.7 shots expected
81%
43%
11%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Austin FC form (last 6)W D D L L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Austin FC 1 · Draws 1 · Portland Timbers 3
Portland Timbers in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Apr 2025Austin FC 0–0 Portland Timbers
Mar 2025Portland Timbers 1–0 Austin FC
Oct 2024Portland Timbers 0–1 Austin FC
May 2024Austin FC 0–2 Portland Timbers
Sept 2023Austin FC 1–2 Portland Timbers
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Austin FC vs Portland Timbers?

Bawler's model rates this match: Portland Timbers are favoured (40% win probability vs 35% for Austin FC, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Austin FC vs Portland Timbers?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Austin FC 1-1 Portland Timbers (11.7% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict Austin FC vs Portland Timbers?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Austin FC 35%, the draw 26% and Portland Timbers 40%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Austin FC vs Portland Timbers?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 61% chance. That is based on Austin FC expecting 1.46 goals and Portland Timbers 1.58.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Austin FC vs Portland Timbers?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 59%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Austin FC form →Portland Timbers form →