Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC prediction — MLS · Sun 25 Oct · 02:30 UK

MLS · Sun 25 Oct · 02:30 UK
Portland Timbers 40Draw 24Charlotte FC 36
Portland Timbers or draw has moved from 66% to 64% over 2 days
The call
64%
Portland Timbers or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
12d 14hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
78%
Both teams score
65%
3+ goals
63%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Portland TimbersCharlotte FC
1.7
Goals+0.1
1.6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
16.6
Shots+4.3
12.3
avg 15.5 · 3 away · 17+ in 3/6
avg 11.8 · 3 away · 12+ in 2/6
5.6
On target+1.4
4.2
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
5.6
Corners+0.9
4.7
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
Portland TimbersCharlotte FC
0.5
Goals
0.5
7.3
Shots+1.5
5.8
2.4
On target+0.5
2.0
2.6
Corners+0.4
2.2
Portland TimbersCharlotte FC
1.1
Goals+0.1
1.1
9.3
Shots+2.8
6.5
3.2
On target+0.9
2.2
3.0
Corners+0.5
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Portland TimbersCharlotte FC
Attack
2.0Goals1.7
1.6Expected goals (xG)1.7
15.5Shots11.8
4.3Shots on target4.7
3.0Big chances3.0
5.5Corners5.8
Defence
2.5Goals conceded1.3
1.5xG conceded1.8
11.8Shots faced21.0
5.5On target faced7.5
4.5Corners conceded7.0
3.0Keeper saves6.0
Style & discipline
55%Possession44%
8.3Fouls12.5
1.0Yellow cards2.7
2.2Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability2-day change
Over 1.5 goals84%+1
Portland Timbers to score81%0
Charlotte FC to score79%+1
Over 2.5 goals63%+1

In plain English

Portland Timbers are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Portland Timbers or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Portland Timbers lead 1–0 at half-time64% → 91%
Charlotte FC lead 1–0 at half-time64% → 35%
Goalless at half-time64% → 70%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Portland Timbers · last 6

Dat Sporting Kansas City3–39 shots
Lat San Jose Earthquakes1–318 shots
Lv Atlanta United0–121 shots
Lat FC Dallas1–218 shots
Dv St. Louis City2–216 shots
Wv Minnesota United5–411 shots

Charlotte FC · last 6

Wv FC Dallas3–218 shots
Lv Chicago Fire FC0–111 shots
Wat DC United2–110 shots
Dat FC Cincinnati3–38 shots
Wat CF Montréal2–115 shots
Dv Houston Dynamo FC0–09 shots

First half — what we expect

Portland Timbers
54%
to score before half-time
Charlotte FC
52%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

Portland TimbersCharlotte FC
7.31st-half shots5.8
avg 6.7 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
2.41st-half shots on target2.0
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.61st-half corners2.2
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

68%Chance of 6+ shots49%
44%Chance of 8+ shots26%
88%Chance of 1+ shots on target82%
42%Chance of 3+ shots on target31%
69%Chance of 2+ corners60%
28%Chance of 4+ corners20%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Portland Timbers7.39.3
Shots · Charlotte FC5.86.5
Shots on target · Portland Timbers2.43.2
Shots on target · Charlotte FC2.02.2
Corners · Portland Timbers2.63.0
Corners · Charlotte FC2.22.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

Portland Timbers
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Kristoffer Velde
MF · 2.9 shots expected
94%
59%
22%
Felipe Mora
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
67%
31%
Kevin Kelsy
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
62%
25%
Santiago Moreno
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
59%
22%
Antony
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
61%
24%
Cole Bassett
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
45%
12%
Charlotte FC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Liel Abada
FW · 2.8 shots expected
94%
63%
26%
Pep Biel
MF · 2.4 shots expected
90%
58%
21%
Idan Toklomati
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
65%
28%
Kerwin Vargas
MF · 2.0 shots expected
87%
51%
16%
Wilfried Zaha
FW · 2.0 shots expected
86%
62%
25%
Luca de la Torre
MF · 1.1 shots expected
68%
31%
6%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Portland Timbers form (last 6)W D L L L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 1Portland Timbers 0 · Draws 0 · Charlotte FC 1
Charlotte FC in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

May 2024Charlotte FC 2–0 Portland Timbers
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC?

Bawler's model rates this match: Portland Timbers are favoured (40% win probability vs 36% for Charlotte FC, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Portland Timbers 1-1 Charlotte FC (10.8% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Portland Timbers 40%, the draw 24% and Charlotte FC 36%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 65% chance. That is based on Portland Timbers expecting 1.68 goals and Charlotte FC 1.58.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 63%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Portland Timbers form →Charlotte FC form →