Heerenveen vs Feyenoord Rotterdam prediction — Eredivisie · Sun 8 Nov · 11:15 UK

Eredivisie · Sun 8 Nov · 11:15 UK
Heerenveen 26Draw 23Feyenoord Rotterdam 51
The call
74%
Feyenoord Rotterdam or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
145 of 220 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
14d 10hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
78%
Both teams score
64%
3+ goals
65%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
HeerenveenFeyenoord Rotterdam
1.4
Goals+0.6
2.0
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
13.0
Shots+2.4
15.4
avg 16.8 · 3 away · 13+ in 5/6
avg 18.5 · 3 away · 15+ in 4/6
4.7
On target+0.4
5.1
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 6/6
avg 7.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
3.9
Corners+1.5
5.3
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
HeerenveenFeyenoord Rotterdam
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
6.0
Shots+1.4
7.4
2.1
On target+0.2
2.4
1.8
Corners+0.7
2.5
HeerenveenFeyenoord Rotterdam
0.9
Goals+0.5
1.4
7.0
Shots+1.1
8.0
2.6
On target+0.1
2.7
2.0
Corners+0.8
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

HeerenveenFeyenoord Rotterdam
Attack
2.2Goals3.5
1.9Expected goals (xG)2.3
16.8Shots18.5
6.2Shots on target7.7
3.3Big chances4.3
5.0Corners5.8
Defence
1.2Goals conceded1.0
1.4xG conceded1.1
13.7Shots faced13.5
3.3On target faced5.2
4.2Corners conceded4.2
1.7Keeper saves3.2
Style & discipline
51%Possession52%
9.5Fouls11.0
0.8Yellow cards1.8
1.2Offsides0.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Feyenoord Rotterdam to score86%
Over 1.5 goals85%
Heerenveen to score74%
Over 2.5 goals65%

In plain English

Feyenoord Rotterdam are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won five of their last six, and the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Heerenveen. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Feyenoord Rotterdam or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Heerenveen lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 42%
Feyenoord Rotterdam lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 94%
Goalless at half-time74% → 76%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Heerenveen · last 6

Wat ADO Den Haag3–215 shots
Wv Excelsior4–014 shots
Lat PSV Eindhoven0–212 shots
Wat Sparta Rotterdam4–023 shots
Dv Telstar0–023 shots
Lv AZ Alkmaar2–314 shots

Feyenoord Rotterdam · last 6

Lat Real Betis0–112 shots
Wat Telstar4–322 shots
Wv Como3–213 shots
Wv AZ Alkmaar2–015 shots
Wv FC Utrecht5–023 shots
Wat PEC Zwolle7–026 shots

First half — what we expect

Heerenveen
44%
to score before half-time
Feyenoord Rotterdam
61%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

HeerenveenFeyenoord Rotterdam
6.01st-half shots7.4
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 5/6
avg 9.5 · 3 away · 7+ in 4/6
2.11st-half shots on target2.4
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
1.81st-half corners2.5
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6

First-half chances

52%Chance of 6+ shots68%
28%Chance of 8+ shots44%
85%Chance of 1+ shots on target88%
36%Chance of 3+ shots on target41%
50%Chance of 2+ corners66%
14%Chance of 4+ corners26%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Heerenveen6.07.0
Shots · Feyenoord Rotterdam7.48.0
Shots on target · Heerenveen2.12.6
Shots on target · Feyenoord Rotterdam2.42.7
Corners · Heerenveen1.82.0
Corners · Feyenoord Rotterdam2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Heerenveen form (last 6)D L D W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.6 / match
Feyenoord Rotterdam in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Jan 2026SC Heerenveen 2–2 Feyenoord
Dec 2025Feyenoord 2–3 SC Heerenveen
Sept 2025Feyenoord 1–0 SC Heerenveen
May 2025SC Heerenveen 2–0 Feyenoord
Nov 2024Feyenoord 3–0 SC Heerenveen
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Heerenveen vs Feyenoord Rotterdam?

Bawler's model rates this match: Feyenoord Rotterdam are favoured (51% win probability vs 26% for Heerenveen, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Heerenveen vs Feyenoord Rotterdam?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Heerenveen 1-1 Feyenoord Rotterdam (10.1% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Heerenveen vs Feyenoord Rotterdam?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Heerenveen 26%, the draw 23% and Feyenoord Rotterdam 51%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Heerenveen vs Feyenoord Rotterdam?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 64% chance. That is based on Heerenveen expecting 1.35 goals and Feyenoord Rotterdam 1.98.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Heerenveen vs Feyenoord Rotterdam?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 65%.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →Heerenveen form →Feyenoord Rotterdam form →