ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen prediction — Eredivisie · Sat 24 Oct · 20:00 UK

Eredivisie · Sat 24 Oct · 20:00 UK
ADO Den Haag 26Draw 25Heerenveen 49
Heerenveen or draw is at 74%, where it was 2 days ago
The call
74%
Heerenveen or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
136 of 205 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
12d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
70%
Both teams score
59%
3+ goals
58%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
ADO Den HaagHeerenveen
1.2
Goals+0.5
1.8
avg 1.3 · 4 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
15.8
Shots+1.9
17.7
avg 11.2 · 4 away · 16+ in 2/6
avg 17.2 · 3 away · 18+ in 3/6
3.5
On target+4.5
7.9
avg 3.7 · 4 away · 3+ in 5/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 8+ in 1/6
3.4
Corners+2.9
6.3
avg 2.7 · 4 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
ADO Den HaagHeerenveen
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.5
Shots+1.4
7.9
1.6
On target+2.1
3.7
1.6
Corners+1.4
2.9
ADO Den HaagHeerenveen
0.9
Goals+0.4
1.2
9.3
Shots+0.4
9.8
1.9
On target+2.3
4.3
1.8
Corners+1.5
3.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

ADO Den HaagHeerenveen
Attack
1.3Goals1.3
1.0Expected goals (xG)1.4
11.2Shots17.2
3.7Shots on target5.8
1.7Big chances2.8
2.7Corners6.0
Defence
2.2Goals conceded1.5
1.8xG conceded1.4
19.0Shots faced14.3
6.8On target faced4.0
6.5Corners conceded4.7
4.7Keeper saves2.3
Style & discipline
46%Possession56%
13.7Fouls8.7
1.8Yellow cards1.0
2.2Offsides0.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability2-day change
Heerenveen to score83%+2
Over 1.5 goals80%+2
ADO Den Haag to score71%+1
Under 3.5 goals65%−2

In plain English

Heerenveen are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than ADO Den Haag, and ADO Den Haag have not beaten them in their last five meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Heerenveen or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

ADO Den Haag lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 40%
Heerenveen lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 94%
Goalless at half-time74% → 77%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

ADO Den Haag · last 6

Dat Telstar2–23 shots
Dv Cambuur1–118 shots
Lat FC Twente0–211 shots
Lv Fortuna Sittard2–311 shots
Dat Feyenoord2–28 shots
Lat Go Ahead Eagles1–316 shots

Heerenveen · last 6

Lat PSV Eindhoven0–212 shots
Wat Sparta Rotterdam4–023 shots
Dv Telstar0–023 shots
Lv AZ Alkmaar2–314 shots
Dat Willem II2–213 shots
Lv PEC Zwolle0–218 shots

First half — what we expect

ADO Den Haag
37%
to score before half-time
Heerenveen
52%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 70%

ADO Den HaagHeerenveen
6.51st-half shots7.9
avg 4.5 · 4 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 8.2 · 3 away · 8+ in 2/6
1.61st-half shots on target3.7
avg 1.5 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
1.61st-half corners2.9
avg 1.7 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6

First-half chances

45%Chance of 7+ shots62%
24%Chance of 9+ shots39%
22%Chance of 3+ shots on target67%
<10%Chance of 5+ shots on target32%
44%Chance of 2+ corners74%
11%Chance of 4+ corners34%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · ADO Den Haag6.59.3
Shots · Heerenveen7.99.8
Shots on target · ADO Den Haag1.61.9
Shots on target · Heerenveen3.74.3
Corners · ADO Den Haag1.61.8
Corners · Heerenveen2.93.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Heerenveen
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Maxence Rivera
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
65%
28%
Dylan Vente
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
69%
33%
Jacob Trenskow
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
67%
30%
Ringo Meerveld
MF · 2.0 shots expected
87%
50%
15%
Luuk Brouwers
MF · 1.7 shots expected
81%
41%
10%
Marcus Linday
MF · 0.9 shots expected
59%
20%
2%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

ADO Den Haag form (last 6)L D L L D D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5ADO Den Haag 0 · Draws 3 · Heerenveen 2
Heerenveen in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Mar 2021SC Heerenveen 3–0 ADO Den Haag
Nov 2020ADO Den Haag 1–1 SC Heerenveen
Feb 2020SC Heerenveen 2–2 ADO Den Haag
Nov 2019ADO Den Haag 1–1 SC Heerenveen
Mar 2019ADO Den Haag 2–3 SC Heerenveen
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen?

Bawler's model rates this match: Heerenveen are favoured (49% win probability vs 26% for ADO Den Haag, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is ADO Den Haag 1-1 Heerenveen (11.5% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives ADO Den Haag 26%, the draw 25% and Heerenveen 49%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 59% chance. That is based on ADO Den Haag expecting 1.24 goals and Heerenveen 1.77.

Over or under 2.5 goals in ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 58%.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →ADO Den Haag form →Heerenveen form →