Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen prediction — Eredivisie · Sat 31 Oct · 17:45 UK

Eredivisie · Sat 31 Oct · 17:45 UK
Heerenveen 44Draw 24NEC Nijmegen 32
Heerenveen or draw has moved from 70% to 68% over 4 days
The call
68%
Heerenveen or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
10d 05hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
75%
Both teams score
65%
3+ goals
64%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
HeerenveenNEC Nijmegen
1.8
Goals+0.3
1.5
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
14.3
Shots+0.3
14.6
avg 16.5 · 3 away · 14+ in 4/6
avg 14.7 · 3 away · 15+ in 3/6
5.5
On target+0.1
5.5
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 6/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
4.8
Corners+0.3
4.5
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
HeerenveenNEC Nijmegen
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.6
Shots
6.6
2.5
On target+0.1
2.5
2.2
Corners+0.1
2.1
HeerenveenNEC Nijmegen
1.3
Goals+0.2
1.0
7.7
Shots+0.4
8.0
3.0
On target
3.0
2.5
Corners+0.1
2.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

HeerenveenNEC Nijmegen
Attack
2.0Goals0.8
1.8Expected goals (xG)1.5
16.5Shots14.7
6.2Shots on target4.5
3.3Big chances2.0
5.8Corners5.7
Defence
1.2Goals conceded2.2
1.3xG conceded2.3
11.8Shots faced12.0
3.0On target faced5.0
4.3Corners conceded2.7
1.7Keeper saves2.8
Style & discipline
54%Possession55%
9.2Fouls13.8
0.8Yellow cards1.3
1.0Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Over 1.5 goals84%0
Heerenveen to score83%−1
NEC Nijmegen to score77%0
Over 2.5 goals64%0

In plain English

Heerenveen are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Heerenveen or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Heerenveen lead 1–0 at half-time68% → 92%
NEC Nijmegen lead 1–0 at half-time68% → 38%
Goalless at half-time68% → 72%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Heerenveen · last 6

Wv Excelsior4–014 shots
Lat PSV Eindhoven0–212 shots
Wat Sparta Rotterdam4–023 shots
Dv Telstar0–023 shots
Lv AZ Alkmaar2–314 shots
Dat Willem II2–213 shots

NEC Nijmegen · last 6

Dv Fortuna Sittard2–224 shots
Dv Levski Sofia1–118 shots
Dat Ajax1–18 shots
Dv Go Ahead Eagles1–117 shots
Lat Juventus0–511 shots
Lat Cambuur0–310 shots

First half — what we expect

Heerenveen
53%
to score before half-time
NEC Nijmegen
46%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

HeerenveenNEC Nijmegen
6.61st-half shots6.6
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
2.51st-half shots on target2.5
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 1/6
2.21st-half corners2.1
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

59%Chance of 6+ shots59%
35%Chance of 8+ shots35%
67%Chance of 2+ shots on target68%
25%Chance of 4+ shots on target26%
85%Chance of 1+ corners83%
37%Chance of 3+ corners35%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Heerenveen6.67.7
Shots · NEC Nijmegen6.68.0
Shots on target · Heerenveen2.53.0
Shots on target · NEC Nijmegen2.53.0
Corners · Heerenveen2.22.5
Corners · NEC Nijmegen2.12.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Heerenveen
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Maxence Rivera
MF · 3.1 shots expected
96%
67%
30%
Dylan Vente
FW · 3.1 shots expected
96%
71%
35%
Jacob Trenskow
MF · 2.9 shots expected
95%
68%
32%
Ringo Meerveld
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
51%
16%
Luuk Brouwers
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
42%
11%
Marcus Linday
MF · 0.9 shots expected
60%
21%
2%
NEC Nijmegen
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Tjaronn Chery
MF · 3.1 shots expected
96%
71%
35%
Koki Ogawa
FW · 2.9 shots expected
94%
70%
33%
Bryan Linssen
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
70%
34%
Noé Lebreton
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
57%
21%
Sami Ouaissa
MF · 2.0 shots expected
86%
47%
13%
Basar Önal
MF · 1.9 shots expected
86%
53%
18%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Heerenveen form (last 6)D L D W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
NEC Nijmegen in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Mar 2026NEC Nijmegen 2–2 SC Heerenveen
Sept 2025SC Heerenveen 3–2 NEC Nijmegen
Apr 2025SC Heerenveen 1–0 NEC Nijmegen
Oct 2024NEC Nijmegen 3–0 SC Heerenveen
Mar 2024NEC Nijmegen 2–0 SC Heerenveen
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen?

Bawler's model rates this match: Heerenveen are favoured (44% win probability vs 32% for NEC Nijmegen, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Heerenveen 1-1 NEC Nijmegen (10.6% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Heerenveen 44%, the draw 24% and NEC Nijmegen 32%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 65% chance. That is based on Heerenveen expecting 1.79 goals and NEC Nijmegen 1.49.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 64%.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →Heerenveen form →NEC Nijmegen form →