FC Cincinnati vs Charlotte FC prediction — MLS · Sun 13 Sept · 00:30 UK

MLS · Sun 13 Sept · 00:30 UK
FC Cincinnati 45Draw 24Charlotte FC 31
Our call before kickoff
69%
FC Cincinnati or draw
Landed
3.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
75%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
66%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
66%

How it finished

FC Cincinnati and Charlotte FC drew 3–3. Bawler's model favoured FC Cincinnati at 45% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 24%. It forecast 3.4 goals; the match produced 6. FC Cincinnati had 29 shots (10 on target) to Charlotte FC's 8 (4), with 69% of the ball against 31%. Expected goals finished 2.5 to 1.6.

FC CincinnatiFull-time statsCharlotte FC
69%Possession31%
2.5Expected goals (xG)1.6
29Shots8
10Shots on target4
18Shots inside box5
1Big chances3
12Corners3
1Saves7
6Fouls10
0Offsides0
2Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFC Cincinnati or draw 69%Draw (24% called)
Total goals3.46
Both teams to score66%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 85%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

FC CincinnatiCharlotte FC
1.9
Goals+0.3
1.5
15.4
Shots+0.2
15.2
5.6
On target+0.7
6.4
4.5
Corners+0.9
5.5
FC CincinnatiCharlotte FC
0.5
Goals
0.5
7.1
Shots
7.1
2.6
On target+0.3
2.9
2.1
Corners+0.4
2.6
FC CincinnatiCharlotte FC
1.4
Goals+0.3
1.0
8.3
Shots+0.2
8.2
3.0
On target+0.5
3.5
2.4
Corners+0.5
2.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals85%
FC Cincinnati to score84%
Charlotte FC to score78%
Over 2.5 goals66%

First half — what we expected

FC Cincinnati
50%
to score before half-time
Charlotte FC
50%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

FC CincinnatiCharlotte FC
7.11st-half shots7.1
2.61st-half shots on target2.9
2.11st-half corners2.6

First-half chances

65%Chance of 6+ shots65%
41%Chance of 8+ shots41%
70%Chance of 2+ shots on target74%
28%Chance of 4+ shots on target33%
58%Chance of 2+ corners67%
19%Chance of 4+ corners27%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · FC Cincinnati7.18.3
Shots · Charlotte FC7.18.2
Shots on target · FC Cincinnati2.63.0
Shots on target · Charlotte FC2.93.5
Corners · FC Cincinnati2.12.4
Corners · Charlotte FC2.62.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5FC Cincinnati 0 · Draws 2 · Charlotte FC 3
Charlotte FC in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

May 2026Charlotte FC 2–2 FC Cincinnati
Aug 2025FC Cincinnati 0–1 Charlotte FC
Mar 2025Charlotte FC 2–0 FC Cincinnati
Jul 2024FC Cincinnati 1–3 Charlotte FC
Mar 2024Charlotte FC 1–1 FC Cincinnati
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won FC Cincinnati vs Charlotte FC?

FC Cincinnati and Charlotte FC drew 3–3. Bawler's model favoured FC Cincinnati at 45% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 24%. It forecast 3.4 goals; the match produced 6. FC Cincinnati had 29 shots (10 on target) to Charlotte FC's 8 (4), with 69% of the ball against 31%. Expected goals finished 2.5 to 1.6.

What was the final score in FC Cincinnati vs Charlotte FC?

FC Cincinnati 3–3 Charlotte FC, played on 13 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with FC Cincinnati 45%, the draw 24% and Charlotte FC 31%.

What were the stats in FC Cincinnati vs Charlotte FC?

Full-time: Possession 69%–31%, Expected goals (xG) 2.5–1.6, Shots 29–8, Shots on target 10–4, Shots inside box 18–5, Big chances 1–3, Corners 12–3, Saves 1–7, Fouls 6–10, Offsides 0–0, Yellow cards 2–1.

Did both teams score in FC Cincinnati vs Charlotte FC?

Yes — both FC Cincinnati and Charlotte FC scored, finishing 3–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 66% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for FC Cincinnati vs Charlotte FC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said FC Cincinnati or draw 69%, it finished Draw (24% called); Total goals — we said 3.4, it finished 6; Both teams to score — we said 66%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 85%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →FC Cincinnati form →Charlotte FC form →