Brighton & Hove Albion vs Leeds United prediction — Premier League · Sat 5 Sept · 15:00 UK

Premier League · Sat 5 Sept · 15:00 UK
Brighton & Hove Albion 50Draw 25Leeds United 25
Our call before kickoff
75%
Brighton & Hove Albion or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
56%

How it finished

Brighton & Hove Albion and Leeds United drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Brighton & Hove Albion at 50% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 25%. It forecast 2.9 goals; only 2 were scored. Brighton & Hove Albion had 20 shots (5 on target) to Leeds United's 10 (5), with 67% of the ball against 33%. Expected goals finished 1.9 to 2.7.

Brighton &…Full-time statsLeeds United
67%Possession33%
1.9Expected goals (xG)2.7
20Shots10
5Shots on target5
12Shots inside box10
3Big chances5
7Corners6
3Saves4
13Fouls16
4Offsides2
3Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callBrighton & Hove Albion or draw 75%Draw (25% called)
Total goals2.92
Both teams to score57%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 79%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Brighton & Hove AlbionLeeds United
1.8
Goals+0.6
1.2
14.8
Shots+4.5
10.3
5.2
On target+1.6
3.6
5.6
Corners+1.7
3.9
Brighton & Hove AlbionLeeds United
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
6.6
Shots+2.1
4.5
2.3
On target+0.7
1.6
2.7
Corners+0.8
1.8
Brighton & Hove AlbionLeeds United
1.2
Goals+0.4
0.8
8.2
Shots+2.4
5.8
2.9
On target+0.9
2.0
3.0
Corners+0.9
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Brighton & Hove Albion to score83%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Leeds United to score69%
Under 3.5 goals66%

First half — what we expected

Brighton & Hove Albion
58%
to score before half-time
Leeds United
43%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

Brighton & Hove AlbionLeeds United
6.61st-half shots4.5
2.31st-half shots on target1.6
2.71st-half corners1.8

First-half chances

59%Chance of 6+ shots31%
35%Chance of 8+ shots13%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target76%
39%Chance of 3+ shots on target23%
69%Chance of 2+ corners51%
29%Chance of 4+ corners14%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Brighton & Hove Albion6.68.2
Shots · Leeds United4.55.8
Shots on target · Brighton & Hove Albion2.32.9
Shots on target · Leeds United1.62.0
Corners · Brighton & Hove Albion2.73.0
Corners · Leeds United1.82.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Leeds United in their league tableUpper half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Brighton & Hove Albion vs Leeds United?

Brighton & Hove Albion and Leeds United drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Brighton & Hove Albion at 50% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 25%. It forecast 2.9 goals; only 2 were scored. Brighton & Hove Albion had 20 shots (5 on target) to Leeds United's 10 (5), with 67% of the ball against 33%. Expected goals finished 1.9 to 2.7.

What was the final score in Brighton & Hove Albion vs Leeds United?

Brighton & Hove Albion 1–1 Leeds United, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the England: Premier League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Brighton & Hove Albion 50%, the draw 25% and Leeds United 25%.

What were the stats in Brighton & Hove Albion vs Leeds United?

Full-time: Possession 67%–33%, Expected goals (xG) 1.9–2.7, Shots 20–10, Shots on target 5–5, Shots inside box 12–10, Big chances 3–5, Corners 7–6, Saves 3–4, Fouls 13–16, Offsides 4–2, Yellow cards 3–3.

Did both teams score in Brighton & Hove Albion vs Leeds United?

Yes — both Brighton & Hove Albion and Leeds United scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 57% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Brighton & Hove Albion vs Leeds United right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Brighton & Hove Albion or draw 75%, it finished Draw (25% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 57%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 79%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Brighton & Hove Albion form →Leeds United form →