Bolton Wanderers vs West Ham United prediction — Championship · Tue 8 Sept · 20:00 UK

Championship · Tue 8 Sept · 20:00 UK
Bolton Wanderers 16Draw 22West Ham United 61
Our call before kickoff
61%
West Ham United to win
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
78%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
53%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
57%

How it finished

West Ham United beat Bolton Wanderers 3–2. Bawler's model had West Ham United in front at 61% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 5. Bolton Wanderers had 13 shots (6 on target) to West Ham United's 11 (7), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 2.2.

Bolton…Full-time statsWest Ham…
51%Possession49%
1.5Expected goals (xG)2.2
13Shots11
6Shots on target7
10Shots inside box11
1Big chances5
4Corners5
4Saves4
7Fouls12
2Offsides3
0Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callWest Ham United to win 61%West Ham United won (61% called)
Total goals3.05
Both teams to score53%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Bolton WanderersWest Ham United
1.0
Goals+1.1
2.0
12.6
Shots+2.9
15.5
3.8
On target+2.9
6.7
6.0
Corners+2.5
8.4
Bolton WanderersWest Ham United
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.6
5.6
Shots+1.3
6.9
1.6
On target+1.2
2.8
2.8
Corners+1.2
4.0
Bolton WanderersWest Ham United
0.5
Goals+1.0
1.5
7.0
Shots+1.6
8.6
2.1
On target+1.7
3.9
3.2
Corners+1.3
4.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
West Ham United to score87%
Over 1.5 goals80%
Under 3.5 goals65%
Bolton Wanderers to score62%

First half — what we expected

Bolton Wanderers
49%
to score before half-time
West Ham United
56%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

Bolton WanderersWest Ham United
5.61st-half shots6.9
1.61st-half shots on target2.8
2.81st-half corners4.0

First-half chances

46%Chance of 6+ shots63%
24%Chance of 8+ shots39%
45%Chance of 2+ shots on target73%
10%Chance of 4+ shots on target31%
50%Chance of 3+ corners71%
18%Chance of 5+ corners36%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Bolton Wanderers5.67.0
Shots · West Ham United6.98.6
Shots on target · Bolton Wanderers1.62.1
Shots on target · West Ham United2.83.9
Corners · Bolton Wanderers2.83.2
Corners · West Ham United4.04.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.1 / match
West Ham United in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Bolton Wanderers vs West Ham United?

West Ham United beat Bolton Wanderers 3–2. Bawler's model had West Ham United in front at 61% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 5. Bolton Wanderers had 13 shots (6 on target) to West Ham United's 11 (7), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 2.2.

What was the final score in Bolton Wanderers vs West Ham United?

Bolton Wanderers 2–3 West Ham United, played on 08 Sept 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Bolton Wanderers 16%, the draw 22% and West Ham United 61%.

What were the stats in Bolton Wanderers vs West Ham United?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Expected goals (xG) 1.5–2.2, Shots 13–11, Shots on target 6–7, Shots inside box 10–11, Big chances 1–5, Corners 4–5, Saves 4–4, Fouls 7–12, Offsides 2–3, Yellow cards 0–2.

Did both teams score in Bolton Wanderers vs West Ham United?

Yes — both Bolton Wanderers and West Ham United scored, finishing 2–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Bolton Wanderers vs West Ham United right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said West Ham United to win 61%, it finished West Ham United won (61% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Bolton Wanderers form →West Ham United form →