Al Hazem vs Al Fayha prediction — Saudi Pro League · Thu 22 Oct · 14:40 UK

Saudi Pro League · Thu 22 Oct · 14:40 UK
Al Hazem 43Draw 28Al Fayha 29
Al Hazem or draw has moved from 70% to 71% over 4 days
The call
71%
Al Hazem or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
136 of 205 settledFull record →
2.6
Goals expected
10d 01hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
60%
Both teams score
53%
3+ goals
49%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Al HazemAl Fayha
1.5
Goals+0.3
1.2
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
13.6
Shots+1.1
12.5
avg 10.3 · 3 away · 14+ in 1/6
avg 11.8 · 3 away · 12+ in 3/6
4.1
On target+0.1
3.9
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
4.9
Corners+0.3
4.6
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
Al HazemAl Fayha
0.3
Goals
0.4
6.2
Shots+0.5
5.7
1.8
On target
1.8
2.3
Corners+0.1
2.2
Al HazemAl Fayha
1.1
Goals+0.3
0.8
7.4
Shots+0.6
6.8
2.3
On target+0.1
2.1
2.6
Corners+0.1
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Al HazemAl Fayha
Attack
1.0Goals1.2
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.0
10.3Shots11.8
3.2Shots on target4.3
2.2Big chances1.5
3.8Corners3.2
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.2
2.4xG conceded1.8
14.0Shots faced17.0
5.0On target faced4.5
5.7Corners conceded7.2
3.0Keeper saves3.3
Style & discipline
44%Possession45%
14.8Fouls8.8
2.5Yellow cards1.0
1.6Offsides1.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Al Hazem to score77%0
Over 1.5 goals74%0
Under 3.5 goals73%+1
Al Fayha to score69%0

In plain English

Al Hazem are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Al Hazem or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Al Hazem lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 94%
Al Fayha lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 35%
Goalless at half-time71% → 75%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Al Hazem · last 6

Dv Neom SC1–17 shots
Lat Al Ahli1–318 shots
Wv Al-Taawoun1–08 shots
Dat Al-Faisaly0–013 shots
Dv Al Shabab1–18 shots
Lat Al Ittihad2–38 shots

Al Fayha · last 6

Dv Al Riyadh1–111 shots
Dat Al Shabab0–05 shots
Lat Al Ittihad1–215 shots
Dv Al Kholood2–210 shots
Wv Abha3–218 shots
Dat Al-Taawoun0–012 shots

First half — what we expect

Al Hazem
35%
to score before half-time
Al Fayha
39%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 60%

Al HazemAl Fayha
6.21st-half shots5.7
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
1.81st-half shots on target1.8
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.31st-half corners2.2
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6

First-half chances

67%Chance of 5+ shots61%
41%Chance of 7+ shots35%
80%Chance of 1+ shots on target79%
28%Chance of 3+ shots on target28%
86%Chance of 1+ corners84%
39%Chance of 3+ corners36%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Al Hazem6.27.4
Shots · Al Fayha5.76.8
Shots on target · Al Hazem1.82.3
Shots on target · Al Fayha1.82.1
Corners · Al Hazem2.32.6
Corners · Al Fayha2.22.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Al Hazem form (last 6)L D D W L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Al Hazem 2 · Draws 2 · Al Fayha 1
Al Fayha in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Apr 2026Al Hazem 2–0 Al-Fayha
Dec 2025Al-Fayha 0–0 Al Hazem
Feb 2024Al Hazem 1–3 Al-Fayha
Aug 2023Al-Fayha 0–0 Al Hazem
May 2022Al Hazem 3–1 Al-Fayha
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Al Hazem vs Al Fayha?

Bawler's model rates this match: Al Hazem are favoured (43% win probability vs 29% for Al Fayha, 28% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Al Hazem vs Al Fayha?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Al Hazem 1-1 Al Fayha (13.1% probability). Expected total goals: 2.6.

How does Bawler predict Al Hazem vs Al Fayha?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Al Hazem 43%, the draw 28% and Al Fayha 29%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Al Hazem vs Al Fayha?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 53% chance. That is based on Al Hazem expecting 1.46 goals and Al Fayha 1.17.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Al Hazem vs Al Fayha?

Bawler's model expects 2.6 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 49%.

Around this fixture

Saudi Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Al Hazem form →Al Fayha form →