West Ham United vs Wrexham prediction — Championship · Fri 11 Sept · 20:00 UK

Championship · Fri 11 Sept · 20:00 UK
West Ham United 67Draw 20Wrexham 13
Our call before kickoff
67%
West Ham United to win
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 6–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
75%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
51%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
58%

How it finished

West Ham United beat Wrexham 6–0. Bawler's model had West Ham United in front at 67% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 6. West Ham United had 19 shots (9 on target) to Wrexham's 8 (1), with 53% of the ball against 47%. Expected goals finished 2.5 to 0.4.

West Ham…Full-time statsWrexham
53%Possession47%
2.5Expected goals (xG)0.4
19Shots8
9Shots on target1
13Shots inside box4
7Big chances0
3Corners6
0Saves3
10Fouls7
0Offsides1
1Yellow cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callWest Ham United to win 67%West Ham United won (67% called)
Total goals3.06
Both teams to score51%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

West Ham UnitedWrexham
2.2
Goals+1.3
0.9
10.2
Shots+0.1
10.3
4.0
On target+0.6
3.3
5.0
Corners+0.6
4.4
West Ham UnitedWrexham
0.7
Goals+0.4
0.3
4.5
Shots+0.1
4.5
1.8
On target+0.5
1.3
2.4
Corners+0.3
2.1
West Ham UnitedWrexham
1.5
Goals+1.0
0.6
5.6
Shots+0.2
5.8
2.2
On target+0.2
2.0
2.7
Corners+0.3
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
West Ham United to score89%
Over 1.5 goals80%
Under 3.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

West Ham United
65%
to score before half-time
Wrexham
30%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

West Ham UnitedWrexham
4.51st-half shots4.5
1.81st-half shots on target1.3
2.41st-half corners2.1

First-half chances

60%Chance of 4+ shots59%
32%Chance of 6+ shots31%
79%Chance of 1+ shots on target68%
27%Chance of 3+ shots on target16%
86%Chance of 1+ corners83%
40%Chance of 3+ corners34%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · West Ham United4.55.6
Shots · Wrexham4.55.8
Shots on target · West Ham United1.82.2
Shots on target · Wrexham1.32.0
Corners · West Ham United2.42.7
Corners · Wrexham2.12.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.3 / match
Wrexham in their league tableLower half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won West Ham United vs Wrexham?

West Ham United beat Wrexham 6–0. Bawler's model had West Ham United in front at 67% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 6. West Ham United had 19 shots (9 on target) to Wrexham's 8 (1), with 53% of the ball against 47%. Expected goals finished 2.5 to 0.4.

What was the final score in West Ham United vs Wrexham?

West Ham United 6–0 Wrexham, played on 11 Sept 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with West Ham United 67%, the draw 20% and Wrexham 13%.

What were the stats in West Ham United vs Wrexham?

Full-time: Possession 53%–47%, Expected goals (xG) 2.5–0.4, Shots 19–8, Shots on target 9–1, Shots inside box 13–4, Big chances 7–0, Corners 3–6, Saves 0–3, Fouls 10–7, Offsides 0–1, Yellow cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in West Ham United vs Wrexham?

No. It finished 6–0, so Wrexham failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 51% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for West Ham United vs Wrexham right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said West Ham United to win 67%, it finished West Ham United won (67% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 6; Both teams to score — we said 51%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →West Ham United form →Wrexham form →