TSG Hoffenheim vs Lyon prediction — Europa League · Thu 22 Oct · 20:00 UK

Europa League · Thu 22 Oct · 20:00 UK
TSG Hoffenheim 35Draw 26Lyon 39
Lyon or draw has moved from 62% to 65% over 4 days
The call
65%
Lyon or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
10d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
82%
Both teams score
61%
3+ goals
58%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
TSG HoffenheimLyon
1.5
Goals+0.1
1.5
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
15.0
Shots+2.0
13.1
avg 19.0 · 3 away · 15+ in 6/6
avg 13.7 · 3 away · 13+ in 5/6
4.9
On target+0.3
4.6
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
5.9
Corners+0.8
5.0
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
TSG HoffenheimLyon
0.6
Goals
0.6
7.5
Shots+1.5
6.0
2.4
On target+0.3
2.1
2.8
Corners+0.4
2.4
TSG HoffenheimLyon
0.9
Goals+0.1
1.0
7.5
Shots+0.5
7.1
2.5
On target
2.5
3.1
Corners+0.4
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

TSG HoffenheimLyon
Attack
1.5Goals1.8
1.6Expected goals (xG)1.7
19.0Shots13.7
4.8Shots on target6.2
3.3Big chances2.8
7.0Corners4.7
Defence
2.5Goals conceded0.8
1.6xG conceded1.0
13.7Shots faced11.3
4.5On target faced4.5
4.8Corners conceded5.8
2.2Keeper saves3.5
Style & discipline
60%Possession51%
15.0Fouls11.3
2.3Yellow cards1.7
2.0Offsides2.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Over 1.5 goals80%0
Lyon to score79%+1
TSG Hoffenheim to score77%−1
Under 3.5 goals64%0

In plain English

Lyon are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. TSG Hoffenheim have not beaten them in their last three meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Lyon or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

TSG Hoffenheim lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 34%
Lyon lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 92%
Goalless at half-time65% → 70%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

TSG Hoffenheim · last 6

Lv Hamburger SV2–317 shots
Lat Paderborn1–323 shots
Lat OFI Crete0–221 shots
Wv VfB Stuttgart2–120 shots
Lv Borussia Dortmund2–318 shots
Lat 1. FC Köln2–315 shots

Lyon · last 6

Lat Lens1–213 shots
Wv Rennes4–015 shots
Wat Anderlecht2–113 shots
Dat Paris FC0–05 shots
Wv Auxerre3–121 shots
Dv Le Havre1–115 shots

First half — what we expect

TSG Hoffenheim
58%
to score before half-time
Lyon
57%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 82%

TSG HoffenheimLyon
7.51st-half shots6.0
avg 8.5 · 3 away · 8+ in 3/6
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
2.41st-half shots on target2.1
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.81st-half corners2.4
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

58%Chance of 7+ shots39%
35%Chance of 9+ shots20%
88%Chance of 1+ shots on target84%
41%Chance of 3+ shots on target34%
71%Chance of 2+ corners63%
30%Chance of 4+ corners23%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · TSG Hoffenheim7.57.5
Shots · Lyon6.07.1
Shots on target · TSG Hoffenheim2.42.5
Shots on target · Lyon2.12.5
Corners · TSG Hoffenheim2.83.1
Corners · Lyon2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

TSG Hoffenheim
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Fisnik Asllani
FW · 2.8 shots expected
94%
66%
30%
Tim Lemperle
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
64%
27%
Andrej Kramaric
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
65%
28%
Bazoumana Touré
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
48%
14%
Grischa Prömel
MF · 2.0 shots expected
87%
46%
13%
Ozan Kabak
DF · 1.6 shots expected
80%
37%
8%
Lyon
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Pavel Sulc
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
55%
19%
Corentin Tolisso
MF · 2.0 shots expected
86%
60%
24%
Afonso Moreira
MF · 1.9 shots expected
86%
46%
13%
Tanner Tessmann
MF · 1.2 shots expected
71%
35%
7%
Adam Karabec
MF · 1.1 shots expected
66%
39%
9%
Tyler Morton
MF · 1.1 shots expected
66%
29%
5%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

TSG Hoffenheim form (last 6)L L W L L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Lyon in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Nov 2024Hoffenheim 2–2 Lyon
Nov 2018Lyon 2–2 Hoffenheim
Oct 2018Hoffenheim 3–3 Lyon
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win TSG Hoffenheim vs Lyon?

Bawler's model rates this match: Lyon are favoured (39% win probability vs 35% for TSG Hoffenheim, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for TSG Hoffenheim vs Lyon?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is TSG Hoffenheim 1-1 Lyon (11.8% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict TSG Hoffenheim vs Lyon?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives TSG Hoffenheim 35%, the draw 26% and Lyon 39%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in TSG Hoffenheim vs Lyon?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 61% chance. That is based on TSG Hoffenheim expecting 1.46 goals and Lyon 1.55.

Over or under 2.5 goals in TSG Hoffenheim vs Lyon?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 58%.

Around this fixture

Bundesliga table →Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →TSG Hoffenheim form →Lyon form →