Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers prediction — Championship · Sat 5 Sept · 12:30 UK

Championship · Sat 5 Sept · 12:30 UK
Preston North End 38Draw 28Blackburn Rovers 35
Our call before kickoff
65%
Preston North End or draw
Landed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
72%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
50%

How it finished

Preston North End beat Blackburn Rovers 2–1. Bawler's model had Preston North End in front at 38% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals and the match produced 3. Preston North End had 8 shots (3 on target) to Blackburn Rovers' 12 (5), with 33% of the ball against 67%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 0.7.

Preston North…Full-time statsBlackburn…
33%Possession67%
1.5Expected goals (xG)0.7
8Shots12
3Shots on target5
5Shots inside box6
2Big chances2
3Corners11
5Saves1
11Fouls9
1Offsides5
4Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callPreston North End or draw 65%Preston North End won (38% called)
Total goals2.73
Both teams to score54%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 75%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Preston North EndBlackburn Rovers
1.4
Goals+0.1
1.3
15.3
Shots+1.6
13.7
3.0
On target+0.6
3.6
4.6
Corners+0.3
4.3
Preston North EndBlackburn Rovers
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
7.3
Shots+1.1
6.2
1.4
On target+0.3
1.7
2.2
Corners+0.1
2.0
Preston North EndBlackburn Rovers
1.0
Goals+0.2
0.8
8.0
Shots+0.5
7.5
1.6
On target+0.3
1.9
2.4
Corners+0.1
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Preston North End to score75%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Blackburn Rovers to score73%
Under 3.5 goals72%

First half — what we expected

Preston North End
40%
to score before half-time
Blackburn Rovers
54%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

Preston North EndBlackburn Rovers
7.31st-half shots6.2
1.41st-half shots on target1.7
2.21st-half corners2.0

First-half chances

67%Chance of 6+ shots54%
44%Chance of 8+ shots31%
70%Chance of 1+ shots on target77%
17%Chance of 3+ shots on target25%
84%Chance of 1+ corners82%
36%Chance of 3+ corners33%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Preston North End7.38.0
Shots · Blackburn Rovers6.27.5
Shots on target · Preston North End1.41.6
Shots on target · Blackburn Rovers1.71.9
Corners · Preston North End2.22.4
Corners · Blackburn Rovers2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Blackburn Rovers in their league tableLower half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers?

Preston North End beat Blackburn Rovers 2–1. Bawler's model had Preston North End in front at 38% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals and the match produced 3. Preston North End had 8 shots (3 on target) to Blackburn Rovers' 12 (5), with 33% of the ball against 67%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 0.7.

What was the final score in Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers?

Preston North End 2–1 Blackburn Rovers, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Preston North End 38%, the draw 28% and Blackburn Rovers 35%.

What were the stats in Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers?

Full-time: Possession 33%–67%, Expected goals (xG) 1.5–0.7, Shots 8–12, Shots on target 3–5, Shots inside box 5–6, Big chances 2–2, Corners 3–11, Saves 5–1, Fouls 11–9, Offsides 1–5, Yellow cards 4–2.

Did both teams score in Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers?

Yes — both Preston North End and Blackburn Rovers scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Preston North End or draw 65%, it finished Preston North End won (38% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 75%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Preston North End form →Blackburn Rovers form →