Paris Saint-Germain vs Slovan Bratislava prediction — Champions League · Wed 9 Sept · 20:00 UK

Champions League · Wed 9 Sept · 20:00 UK
Paris Saint-Germain 86Draw 10Slovan Bratislava 4
Our call before kickoff
86%
Paris Saint-Germain to win
Landed
3.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 6–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
77%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
45%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
74%

How it finished

Paris Saint-Germain beat Slovan Bratislava 6–1. Bawler's model had Paris Saint-Germain in front at 86% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.9 goals; the match produced 7. Paris Saint-Germain had 35 shots (14 on target) to Slovan Bratislava's 9 (4), with 72% of the ball against 28%. Expected goals finished 4.7 to 0.6.

Paris…Full-time statsSlovan…
72%Possession28%
4.7Expected goals (xG)0.6
35Shots9
14Shots on target4
23Shots inside box5
8Big chances1
7Corners2
3Saves8
8Fouls6
4Offsides1
0Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callParis Saint-Germain to win 86%Paris Saint-Germain won (86% called)
Total goals3.97
Both teams to score45%Yes
Second pickOver 3.5 goals 54%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Paris Saint-GermainSlovan Bratislava
3.2
Goals+2.6
0.6
17.3
Shots+9.1
8.1
6.3
On target+2.7
3.6
5.2
Corners+2.3
2.9
Paris Saint-GermainSlovan Bratislava
0.7
Goals+0.6
0.1
7.6
Shots+4.0
3.6
2.8
On target+1.3
1.5
2.4
Corners+1.1
1.4
Paris Saint-GermainSlovan Bratislava
2.5
Goals+2.0
0.5
9.7
Shots+5.1
4.6
3.5
On target+1.4
2.0
2.8
Corners+1.2
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals90%
Over 2.5 goals74%

First half — what we expected

Paris Saint-Germain
73%
to score before half-time
Slovan Bratislava
15%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

Paris Saint-GermainSlovan Bratislava
7.61st-half shots3.6
2.81st-half shots on target1.5
2.41st-half corners1.4

First-half chances

58%Chance of 7+ shots12%
36%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
72%Chance of 2+ shots on target43%
31%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
87%Chance of 1+ corners69%
42%Chance of 3+ corners18%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Paris Saint-Germain7.69.7
Shots · Slovan Bratislava3.64.6
Shots on target · Paris Saint-Germain2.83.5
Shots on target · Slovan Bratislava1.52.0
Corners · Paris Saint-Germain2.42.8
Corners · Slovan Bratislava1.41.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+2.6 / match
Slovan Bratislava in their league tableUpper half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Paris Saint-Germain vs Slovan Bratislava?

Paris Saint-Germain beat Slovan Bratislava 6–1. Bawler's model had Paris Saint-Germain in front at 86% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.9 goals; the match produced 7. Paris Saint-Germain had 35 shots (14 on target) to Slovan Bratislava's 9 (4), with 72% of the ball against 28%. Expected goals finished 4.7 to 0.6.

What was the final score in Paris Saint-Germain vs Slovan Bratislava?

Paris Saint-Germain 6–1 Slovan Bratislava, played on 09 Sept 2026 in the Europe: Champions League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Paris Saint-Germain 86%, the draw 10% and Slovan Bratislava 4%.

What were the stats in Paris Saint-Germain vs Slovan Bratislava?

Full-time: Possession 72%–28%, Expected goals (xG) 4.7–0.6, Shots 35–9, Shots on target 14–4, Shots inside box 23–5, Big chances 8–1, Corners 7–2, Saves 3–8, Fouls 8–6, Offsides 4–1, Yellow cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Paris Saint-Germain vs Slovan Bratislava?

Yes — both Paris Saint-Germain and Slovan Bratislava scored, finishing 6–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 45% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Paris Saint-Germain vs Slovan Bratislava right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Paris Saint-Germain to win 86%, it finished Paris Saint-Germain won (86% called); Total goals — we said 3.9, it finished 7; Both teams to score — we said 45%, it finished Yes; Second pick — we said Over 3.5 goals 54%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Paris Saint-Germain form →Slovan Bratislava form →