NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen prediction — Eredivisie · Sun 25 Oct · 13:30 UK

Eredivisie · Sun 25 Oct · 13:30 UK
NEC Nijmegen 44Draw 24FC Groningen 33
NEC Nijmegen or draw has moved from 69% to 67% over a day
The call
67%
NEC Nijmegen or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
3.4
Goals expected
13d 01hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
77%
Both teams score
67%
3+ goals
67%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
NEC NijmegenFC Groningen
1.8
Goals+0.3
1.6
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
17.6
Shots+5.1
12.5
avg 11.5 · 3 away · 18+ in 0/6
avg 14.3 · 3 away · 12+ in 4/6
5.5
On target+0.1
5.6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 6+ in 0/6
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
6.1
Corners+2.4
3.7
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 0/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
NEC NijmegenFC Groningen
0.5
Goals
0.5
7.7
Shots+1.9
5.8
2.4
On target+0.2
2.6
2.9
Corners+1.1
1.7
NEC NijmegenFC Groningen
1.3
Goals+0.3
1.1
9.9
Shots+3.2
6.7
3.1
On target+0.1
3.0
3.2
Corners+1.3
1.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

NEC NijmegenFC Groningen
Attack
0.8Goals2.3
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.5
11.5Shots14.3
2.7Shots on target4.7
1.0Big chances3.0
3.0Corners5.0
Defence
2.5Goals conceded2.0
2.5xG conceded2.1
14.0Shots faced16.3
5.8On target faced5.2
3.3Corners conceded5.2
3.2Keeper saves3.2
Style & discipline
55%Possession49%
12.0Fouls7.8
1.5Yellow cards1.2
1.5Offsides0.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Over 1.5 goals86%+1
NEC Nijmegen to score84%0
FC Groningen to score80%+2
Over 2.5 goals67%+2

In plain English

NEC Nijmegen are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won three of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

NEC Nijmegen or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

NEC Nijmegen lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 91%
FC Groningen lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 37%
Goalless at half-time67% → 71%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

NEC Nijmegen · last 6

Dat Ajax1–18 shots
Dv Go Ahead Eagles1–117 shots
Lat Juventus0–511 shots
Lat Cambuur0–310 shots
Dv Excelsior2–211 shots
Lv Feyenoord1–312 shots

FC Groningen · last 6

Wat Excelsior5–114 shots
Wv PEC Zwolle3–017 shots
Dat Go Ahead Eagles1–14 shots
Dv FC Twente2–221 shots
Lv Fortuna Sittard2–323 shots
Lat PSV Eindhoven1–57 shots

First half — what we expect

NEC Nijmegen
52%
to score before half-time
FC Groningen
52%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

NEC NijmegenFC Groningen
7.71st-half shots5.8
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 8+ in 1/6
avg 7.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
2.41st-half shots on target2.6
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
2.91st-half corners1.7
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 0/6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

60%Chance of 7+ shots36%
37%Chance of 9+ shots18%
66%Chance of 2+ shots on target69%
24%Chance of 4+ shots on target27%
72%Chance of 2+ corners48%
32%Chance of 4+ corners13%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · NEC Nijmegen7.79.9
Shots · FC Groningen5.86.7
Shots on target · NEC Nijmegen2.43.1
Shots on target · FC Groningen2.63.0
Corners · NEC Nijmegen2.93.2
Corners · FC Groningen1.71.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

NEC Nijmegen
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Tjaronn Chery
MF · 3.6 shots expected
97%
76%
41%
Koki Ogawa
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
74%
40%
Bryan Linssen
FW · 3.1 shots expected
96%
75%
41%
Noé Lebreton
MF · 2.5 shots expected
92%
62%
25%
Sami Ouaissa
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
52%
17%
Basar Önal
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
58%
22%
FC Groningen
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Thom van Bergen
FW · 3.2 shots expected
96%
68%
32%
Brynjólfur Willumsson
FW · 3.1 shots expected
95%
73%
38%
Younes Taha
MF · 3.1 shots expected
95%
68%
32%
Stije Resink
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
40%
9%
David van der Werff
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
58%
22%
Tika de Jonge
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
36%
7%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

NEC Nijmegen form (last 6)L D L L D D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5NEC Nijmegen 3 · Draws 0 · FC Groningen 2
FC Groningen in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

May 2026FC Groningen 2–1 NEC Nijmegen
Nov 2025NEC Nijmegen 2–0 FC Groningen
Feb 2025FC Groningen 2–1 NEC Nijmegen
Nov 2024NEC Nijmegen 6–0 FC Groningen
Apr 2023FC Groningen 0–1 NEC Nijmegen
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen?

Bawler's model rates this match: NEC Nijmegen are favoured (44% win probability vs 33% for FC Groningen, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is NEC Nijmegen 1-1 FC Groningen (10.0% probability). Expected total goals: 3.4.

How does Bawler predict NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives NEC Nijmegen 44%, the draw 24% and FC Groningen 33%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 67% chance. That is based on NEC Nijmegen expecting 1.85 goals and FC Groningen 1.59.

Over or under 2.5 goals in NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen?

Bawler's model expects 3.4 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 67%.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →NEC Nijmegen form →FC Groningen form →