Goztepe vs Gaziantep FK prediction — Süper Lig · Mon 7 Sept · 18:00 UK

Süper Lig · Mon 7 Sept · 18:00 UK
Goztepe 57Draw 23Gaziantep FK 20
Our call before kickoff
80%
Goztepe or draw
Missed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–4
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
56%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
58%

How it finished

Gaziantep FK beat Goztepe 4–2. Bawler's model favoured Goztepe at 57% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Gaziantep FK 20%. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 6. Goztepe had 19 shots (4 on target) to Gaziantep FK's 13 (6), with 48% of the ball against 52%. On expected goals it was 3.1 to 1.2, so Goztepe created the better chances and still lost the game.

GoztepeFull-time statsGaziantep FK
48%Possession52%
3.1Expected goals (xG)1.2
19Shots13
4Shots on target6
16Shots inside box7
3Big chances6
8Corners3
2Saves2
18Fouls10
2Offsides2
3Yellow cards2
1Red cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callGoztepe or draw 80%Gaziantep FK won (20% called)
Total goals3.06
Both teams to score56%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 80%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

GoztepeGaziantep FK
1.9
Goals+0.9
1.1
17.7
Shots+7.1
10.6
5.7
On target+2.6
3.1
5.6
Corners+1.9
3.7
GoztepeGaziantep FK
0.6
Goals+0.3
0.3
7.6
Shots+2.7
4.8
2.4
On target+1.0
1.4
2.6
Corners+0.9
1.7
GoztepeGaziantep FK
1.3
Goals+0.5
0.7
10.1
Shots+4.3
5.8
3.3
On target+1.6
1.7
3.0
Corners+1.0
1.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Goztepe to score86%
Over 1.5 goals80%
Gaziantep FK to score66%
Under 3.5 goals65%

First half — what we expected

Goztepe
65%
to score before half-time
Gaziantep FK
32%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

GoztepeGaziantep FK
7.61st-half shots4.8
2.41st-half shots on target1.4
2.61st-half corners1.7

First-half chances

59%Chance of 7+ shots25%
36%Chance of 9+ shots10%
88%Chance of 1+ shots on target71%
42%Chance of 3+ shots on target19%
68%Chance of 2+ corners48%
28%Chance of 4+ corners13%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Goztepe7.610.1
Shots · Gaziantep FK4.85.8
Shots on target · Goztepe2.43.3
Shots on target · Gaziantep FK1.41.7
Corners · Goztepe2.63.0
Corners · Gaziantep FK1.71.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.9 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Goztepe 3 · Draws 1 · Gaziantep FK 1
Gaziantep FK in their league tableLower half

Head to head

May 2026Göztepe 2–1 Gaziantep FK
Dec 2025Gaziantep FK 0–1 Göztepe
Apr 2025Göztepe 1–1 Gaziantep FK
Feb 2025Göztepe 1–0 Gaziantep FK
Nov 2024Gaziantep FK 2–1 Göztepe
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Goztepe vs Gaziantep FK?

Gaziantep FK beat Goztepe 4–2. Bawler's model favoured Goztepe at 57% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Gaziantep FK 20%. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 6. Goztepe had 19 shots (4 on target) to Gaziantep FK's 13 (6), with 48% of the ball against 52%. On expected goals it was 3.1 to 1.2, so Goztepe created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Goztepe vs Gaziantep FK?

Goztepe 2–4 Gaziantep FK, played on 07 Sept 2026 in the Turkey: Süper Lig. Bawler's model had gone into it with Goztepe 57%, the draw 23% and Gaziantep FK 20%.

What were the stats in Goztepe vs Gaziantep FK?

Full-time: Possession 48%–52%, Expected goals (xG) 3.1–1.2, Shots 19–13, Shots on target 4–6, Shots inside box 16–7, Big chances 3–6, Corners 8–3, Saves 2–2, Fouls 18–10, Offsides 2–2, Yellow cards 3–2, Red cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in Goztepe vs Gaziantep FK?

Yes — both Goztepe and Gaziantep FK scored, finishing 2–4. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 56% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Goztepe vs Gaziantep FK right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Goztepe or draw 80%, it finished Gaziantep FK won (20% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 6; Both teams to score — we said 56%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 80%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Süper Lig table →
All fixtures & results →Goztepe form →Gaziantep FK form →