Genoa vs Frosinone prediction — Serie A · Sat 12 Sept · 14:00 UK

Serie A · Sat 12 Sept · 14:00 UK
Genoa 45Draw 27Frosinone 28
Our call before kickoff
72%
Genoa or draw
Landed
2.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
66%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
53%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
49%

How it finished

Genoa and Frosinone drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Genoa at 45% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 27%. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 2. Genoa had 17 shots (5 on target) to Frosinone's 27 (6), with 44% of the ball against 56%. Expected goals finished 1.9 to 2.0.

GenoaFull-time statsFrosinone
44%Possession56%
1.9Expected goals (xG)2.0
17Shots27
5Shots on target6
12Shots inside box16
2Big chances1
8Corners9
5Saves4
12Fouls12
2Offsides3
3Yellow cards2
1Red cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callGenoa or draw 72%Draw (27% called)
Total goals2.62
Both teams to score53%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 74%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

GenoaFrosinone
1.5
Goals+0.4
1.1
21.2
Shots+7.5
13.7
6.0
On target+0.9
5.1
6.5
Corners+2.2
4.3
GenoaFrosinone
0.4
Goals
0.4
9.4
Shots+3.1
6.2
2.6
On target+0.3
2.3
3.0
Corners+1.0
2.0
GenoaFrosinone
1.1
Goals+0.3
0.7
11.8
Shots+4.3
7.5
3.4
On target+0.6
2.8
3.4
Corners+1.2
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Genoa to score78%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Under 3.5 goals73%
Frosinone to score68%

First half — what we expected

Genoa
44%
to score before half-time
Frosinone
39%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 66%

GenoaFrosinone
9.41st-half shots6.2
2.61st-half shots on target2.3
3.01st-half corners2.0

First-half chances

66%Chance of 8+ shots31%
45%Chance of 10+ shots15%
69%Chance of 2+ shots on target63%
27%Chance of 4+ shots on target21%
75%Chance of 2+ corners55%
36%Chance of 4+ corners17%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Genoa9.411.8
Shots · Frosinone6.27.5
Shots on target · Genoa2.63.4
Shots on target · Frosinone2.32.8
Corners · Genoa3.03.4
Corners · Frosinone2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Genoa 1 · Draws 2 · Frosinone 2
Frosinone in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Mar 2024Genoa 1–1 Frosinone
Nov 2023Frosinone 2–1 Genoa
May 2023Frosinone 3–2 Genoa
Dec 2022Genoa 1–0 Frosinone
Mar 2019Genoa 0–0 Frosinone
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Genoa vs Frosinone?

Genoa and Frosinone drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Genoa at 45% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 27%. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 2. Genoa had 17 shots (5 on target) to Frosinone's 27 (6), with 44% of the ball against 56%. Expected goals finished 1.9 to 2.0.

What was the final score in Genoa vs Frosinone?

Genoa 1–1 Frosinone, played on 12 Sept 2026 in the Italy: Serie A. Bawler's model had gone into it with Genoa 45%, the draw 27% and Frosinone 28%.

What were the stats in Genoa vs Frosinone?

Full-time: Possession 44%–56%, Expected goals (xG) 1.9–2.0, Shots 17–27, Shots on target 5–6, Shots inside box 12–16, Big chances 2–1, Corners 8–9, Saves 5–4, Fouls 12–12, Offsides 2–3, Yellow cards 3–2, Red cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in Genoa vs Frosinone?

Yes — both Genoa and Frosinone scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Genoa vs Frosinone right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Genoa or draw 72%, it finished Draw (27% called); Total goals — we said 2.6, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 74%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Genoa form →Frosinone form →