Ajax Amsterdam vs PSV Eindhoven prediction — Eredivisie · Sat 5 Sept · 19:00 UK

Eredivisie · Sat 5 Sept · 19:00 UK
Ajax Amsterdam 33Draw 24PSV Eindhoven 43
Our call before kickoff
67%
PSV Eindhoven or draw
Landed
3.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
83%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
66%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
65%

How it finished

PSV Eindhoven beat Ajax Amsterdam 3–1. Bawler's model had PSV Eindhoven in front at 43% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals and the match produced 4. Ajax Amsterdam had 19 shots (6 on target) to PSV Eindhoven's 13 (5), with 53% of the ball against 47%. Expected goals finished 2.0 to 2.6.

Ajax…Full-time statsPSV Eindhoven
53%Possession47%
2.0Expected goals (xG)2.6
19Shots13
6Shots on target5
12Shots inside box11
4Big chances3
1Corners1
2Saves5
6Fouls13
1Offsides1
2Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callPSV Eindhoven or draw 67%PSV Eindhoven won (43% called)
Total goals3.44
Both teams to score66%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 85%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Ajax AmsterdamPSV Eindhoven
1.6
Goals+0.2
1.8
9.0
Shots+4.7
13.7
3.8
Corners+6.2
10.0
Ajax AmsterdamPSV Eindhoven
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.6
4.2
Shots+1.9
6.1
1.8
Corners+2.9
4.7
Ajax AmsterdamPSV Eindhoven
0.9
Goals+0.3
1.2
4.8
Shots+2.9
7.6
2.0
Corners+3.3
5.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals85%
PSV Eindhoven to score83%
Ajax Amsterdam to score79%
Over 2.5 goals65%

First half — what we expected

Ajax Amsterdam
62%
to score before half-time
PSV Eindhoven
56%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 83%

Ajax AmsterdamPSV Eindhoven
4.21st-half shots6.1
1.71st-half shots on target4.5
1.81st-half corners4.7

First-half chances

40%Chance of 5+ shots66%
17%Chance of 7+ shots40%
11%Chance of 4+ shots on target63%
<10%Chance of 6+ shots on target31%
13%Chance of 4+ corners65%
<10%Chance of 6+ corners34%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Ajax Amsterdam4.24.8
Shots · PSV Eindhoven6.17.6
Shots on target · Ajax Amsterdam1.71.7
Shots on target · PSV Eindhoven4.56.1
Corners · Ajax Amsterdam1.82.0
Corners · PSV Eindhoven4.75.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Ajax Amsterdam 2 · Draws 3 · PSV Eindhoven 0
PSV Eindhoven in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

May 2026Ajax 2–2 PSV Eindhoven
Sept 2025PSV Eindhoven 2–2 Ajax
Mar 2025PSV Eindhoven 0–2 Ajax
Nov 2024Ajax 3–2 PSV Eindhoven
Feb 2024Ajax 1–1 PSV Eindhoven
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Ajax Amsterdam vs PSV Eindhoven?

PSV Eindhoven beat Ajax Amsterdam 3–1. Bawler's model had PSV Eindhoven in front at 43% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals and the match produced 4. Ajax Amsterdam had 19 shots (6 on target) to PSV Eindhoven's 13 (5), with 53% of the ball against 47%. Expected goals finished 2.0 to 2.6.

What was the final score in Ajax Amsterdam vs PSV Eindhoven?

Ajax Amsterdam 1–3 PSV Eindhoven, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the Netherlands: Eredivisie. Bawler's model had gone into it with Ajax Amsterdam 33%, the draw 24% and PSV Eindhoven 43%.

What were the stats in Ajax Amsterdam vs PSV Eindhoven?

Full-time: Possession 53%–47%, Expected goals (xG) 2.0–2.6, Shots 19–13, Shots on target 6–5, Shots inside box 12–11, Big chances 4–3, Corners 1–1, Saves 2–5, Fouls 6–13, Offsides 1–1, Yellow cards 2–4.

Did both teams score in Ajax Amsterdam vs PSV Eindhoven?

Yes — both Ajax Amsterdam and PSV Eindhoven scored, finishing 1–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 66% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Ajax Amsterdam vs PSV Eindhoven right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said PSV Eindhoven or draw 67%, it finished PSV Eindhoven won (43% called); Total goals — we said 3.4, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 66%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 85%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →Ajax Amsterdam form →PSV Eindhoven form →