Vancouver Whitecaps vs LA Galaxy prediction — MLS · Thu 10 Sept · 03:30 UK

MLS · Thu 10 Sept · 03:30 UK
Vancouver Whitecaps 73Draw 16LA Galaxy 10
Our call before kickoff
73%
Vancouver Whitecaps to win
Landed
3.5
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
85%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
55%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
68%

How it finished

Vancouver Whitecaps beat LA Galaxy 3–0. Bawler's model had Vancouver Whitecaps in front at 73% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.5 goals and the match produced 3. Vancouver Whitecaps had 18 shots (9 on target) to LA Galaxy's 10 (5), with 49% of the ball against 51%.

Vancouver…Full-time statsLA Galaxy
49%Possession51%
18Shots10
9Shots on target5
7Corners5
5Saves6
11Fouls13
1Offsides0
1Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callVancouver Whitecaps to win 73%Vancouver Whitecaps won (73% called)
Total goals3.53

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Vancouver WhitecapsLA Galaxy
2.6
Goals+1.7
0.9
18.3
Shots+11.4
6.9
7.4
On target+3.9
3.4
6.3
Corners+2.6
3.7
Vancouver WhitecapsLA Galaxy
0.8
Goals+0.4
0.3
8.4
Shots+5.5
2.9
3.4
On target+2.0
1.4
3.0
Corners+1.2
1.7
Vancouver WhitecapsLA Galaxy
1.8
Goals+1.3
0.6
9.9
Shots+5.9
4.0
4.0
On target+2.0
2.0
3.3
Corners+1.4
1.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Vancouver Whitecaps to score92%
Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals68%

First half — what we expected

Vancouver Whitecaps
77%
to score before half-time
LA Galaxy
34%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 85%

Vancouver WhitecapsLA Galaxy
8.41st-half shots2.9
3.41st-half shots on target1.4
3.01st-half corners1.7

First-half chances

67%Chance of 7+ shots<10%
45%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
82%Chance of 2+ shots on target40%
43%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
74%Chance of 2+ corners48%
34%Chance of 4+ corners13%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Vancouver Whitecaps8.49.9
Shots · LA Galaxy2.94.0
Shots on target · Vancouver Whitecaps3.44.0
Shots on target · LA Galaxy1.42.0
Corners · Vancouver Whitecaps3.03.3
Corners · LA Galaxy1.71.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Vancouver Whitecaps 1 · Draws 1 · LA Galaxy 3
LA Galaxy in their league tableLower half

Head to head

May 2026LA Galaxy 1–1 Vancouver Whitecaps
Jul 2025LA Galaxy 3–0 Vancouver Whitecaps
Mar 2025Vancouver Whitecaps 2–1 LA Galaxy
Sept 2024LA Galaxy 4–2 Vancouver Whitecaps
Apr 2024Vancouver Whitecaps 1–3 LA Galaxy
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Vancouver Whitecaps vs LA Galaxy?

Vancouver Whitecaps beat LA Galaxy 3–0. Bawler's model had Vancouver Whitecaps in front at 73% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.5 goals and the match produced 3. Vancouver Whitecaps had 18 shots (9 on target) to LA Galaxy's 10 (5), with 49% of the ball against 51%.

What was the final score in Vancouver Whitecaps vs LA Galaxy?

Vancouver Whitecaps 3–0 LA Galaxy, played on 10 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Vancouver Whitecaps 73%, the draw 16% and LA Galaxy 10%.

What were the stats in Vancouver Whitecaps vs LA Galaxy?

Full-time: Possession 49%–51%, Shots 18–10, Shots on target 9–5, Corners 7–5, Saves 5–6, Fouls 11–13, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 1–3.

Was Bawler's prediction for Vancouver Whitecaps vs LA Galaxy right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Vancouver Whitecaps to win 73%, it finished Vancouver Whitecaps won (73% called); Total goals — we said 3.5, it finished 3.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Vancouver Whitecaps form →LA Galaxy form →